LYV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 853 funds reported holding LYV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 83.6% of the company.
- ▲437 buying vs 367 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +36
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.11 to 0.65
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 853 | 817 | +4.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 19 | 24 | −20.8% |
| 13F shares | 197M | 195M | +0.9% |
| Held by funds | 83.6% | 82.8% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 121 | 113 | +7.1% |
| Increased | 316 | 309 | +2.3% |
| Reduced | 282 | 243 | +16.0% |
| Sold out | 85 | 76 | +11.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.2M | 1.7M | +28.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.4M | 2M | −29.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.65 | 1.11 | −41.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LYV
All superinvestors →Who owns LYV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.3%
- Banks and brokers16.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 45.2% of all LYV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
240 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−2.1M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+163K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−82K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCAdded+87K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+22K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.74% | 13.5M | $2.5B | +37K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 4.83% | 11.4M | $2.1B | −1.3M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 4.54% | 10.7M | $2B | +2.8M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.48% | 10.6M | $1.9B | +89K |
| 5 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 4.23% | 10M | $1.8B | −1.1M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.48% | 8.2M | $1.5B | −152K |
| 7 | Capital International Investors | 3.06% | 7.2M | $1.3B | +104K |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.83% | 6.7M | $1.2B | +107K |
| 9 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 2.55% | 6M | $1.1B | +149K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 2.02% | 4.8M | $870M | +707K |
- Fmr LLC+2.8M sh+$513M
- Jennison Associates LLC+2.3M sh+$419M
- Norges Bank+2.2M sh+$403M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1M sh+$186M
- Morgan Stanley+707K sh+$129M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+673K sh+$123M
- Third Point LLC+670K sh+$123M
- Citigroup Inc+654K sh+$120M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−4.1M sh−$752M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−2.4M sh−$431M
- State Street Corp−1.3M sh−$241M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−1.1M sh−$207M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−821K sh−$150M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp−708K sh−$130M
- Castle Hook Partners LP−798K sh−$122M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−751K sh−$115M
LYV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LYV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LYV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LYV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 83.6% of LYV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LYV?
In Q2 2026, 437 funds bought LYV (121 of them new positions) and 367 sold (85 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for LYV is bullish.
What is LYV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $256M of LYV puts against $396M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.65 (1.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LYV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



