LWAY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Lifeway Foods, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 97 funds reported holding LWAY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 54.6% of the company.
- ▲68 buying vs 26 selling
- ▲Held by funds +21.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 97 | 80 | +21.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 8.3M | 5M | +66.1% |
| Held by funds | 54.6% | 32.9% | +21.7 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 8 | +287.5% |
| Increased | 37 | 27 | +37.0% |
| Reduced | 13 | 25 | −48.0% |
| Sold out | 13 | 20 | −35.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LWAY
All superinvestors →Who owns LWAY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds17.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds76.7%
- Banks and brokers5.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 68.9% of all LWAY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
14 funds changed their position- Inspire Investing, LLCSold out−23K sh
- Riverwater Partners LLCAdded+23K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+16K sh
- Sterling Capital Management LLCAdded+297 sh
- Farther Finance Advisors, LLCAdded+181 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 14.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 13.91% | 2.1M | $62.7M | +693K |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 6.16% | 930K | $27.8M | +858K |
| 3 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.87% | 585K | $17.5M | +585K |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 2.50% | 377K | $11.3M | +8,500 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.43% | 367K | $10.9M | +105K |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.13% | 322K | $9.6M | +44K |
| 7 | Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | 1.93% | 292K | $8.7M | +292K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.71% | 258K | $7.7M | +23K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.51% | 228K | $6.8M | +109K |
| 10 | AWM Investment Company, Inc. | 1.48% | 223K | $6.7M | +223K |
- Citadel Advisors LLC+858K sh+$25.6M
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP+693K sh+$20.7M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+585K sh+$17.5M
- Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC+292K sh+$8.7M
- AWM Investment Company, Inc.+223K sh+$6.7M
- First Sabrepoint Capital Management LP+170K sh+$5.1M
- Hbk Investments L P+150K sh+$4.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+109K sh+$3.2M
- Cresset Asset Management, LLC−508K sh−$9.8M
- Slotnik Capital, LLC−157K sh−$3M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−56K sh−$1.7M
- Gabelli Funds LLC−38K sh−$1.1M
- GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC.−29K sh−$570K
- Marshall Wace, LLP−13K sh−$397K
- R Squared Ltd−15K sh−$297K
- Byrne Asset Management LLC−13K sh−$249K
LWAY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LWAY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LWAY was Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP, followed by Citadel Advisors LLC and Wellington Management Group LLP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LWAY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 54.6% of LWAY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 32.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LWAY?
In Q2 2026, 68 funds bought LWAY (31 of them new positions) and 26 sold (13 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for LWAY is strongly bullish.
What is LWAY's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this LWAY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



