StreetAlpha
Southwest Airlines Co · 13F filings

LUV Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Southwest Airlines Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 934 funds reported holding LUV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.9% of the company.

← LUV stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲466 buying vs 375 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +4.0 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +61
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.05 to 0.59

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding934+61 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds92.9%+4.0 pts
Value held$23.4B455M shares
Put/call ratio0.59down from 1.05

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 802 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 838 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 819 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 797 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 769 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 853 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 873 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 934 fundsQ2 '2692.9% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding934873+7.0%
In funds' top 1096+50.0%
13F shares455M435M+4.4%
Held by funds92.9%88.9%+4.0 pts
New positions159128+24.2%
Increased307282+8.9%
Reduced280279+0.4%
Sold out95107−11.2%
Calls (shares)2.3M2M+16.4%
Puts (shares)1.4M2.1M−35.3%
Put/call ratio0.591.05−44.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 320 buyingQ4 2024: 372 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 345 buyingQ1 2025: 403 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 334 buyingQ2 2025: 422 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 322 buyingQ3 2025: 365 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 347 buyingQ4 2025: 364 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 410 buyingQ1 2026: 386 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 466 buyingQ2 2026: 375 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 466Selling 375latest quarter

Superinvestors in LUV

All superinvestors →

Who owns LUV

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds34.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds48.5%
  • Banks and brokers15.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.3%

The top 10 holders own 59.8% of all LUV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 2.25Q3 '24Q4 2024: 2.96Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.16Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.42Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.28Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.00Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.05Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.59Q2 '260.59

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

272 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Primecap Management Co/ca/9.97%48.8M$2.5B+1.7M
2Franklin Resources Inc9.51%46.6M$2.4B+2.2M
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.46%31.6M$1.6B−30K
4BlackRock, Inc.6.11%29.9M$1.5B+1.3M
5State Street Corp5.99%29.3M$1.5B−193K
6Elliott Investment Management L.P.4.96%24.3M$1.2B−6M
7Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.90%24M$1.2B+870K
8Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/2.84%13.9M$715M+11K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.60%12.7M$654M−237K
10Ameriprise Financial Inc2.20%10.8M$554M+793K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

LUV institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most LUV stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LUV was Primecap Management Co/ca/, followed by Franklin Resources Inc and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of LUV is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 92.9% of LUV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying LUV?

In Q2 2026, 466 funds bought LUV (159 of them new positions) and 375 sold (95 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for LUV is bullish.

What is LUV's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $69.9M of LUV puts against $119M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.59 (1.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this LUV ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.