StreetAlpha
Intuitive Machines, Inc. · 13F filings

LUNR Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Intuitive Machines, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 328 funds reported holding LUNR at Jun 30, 2026.

← LUNR stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲218 buying vs 116 selling
  • ▲Shares held by funds +35.0%
  • ▲Funds holding +46
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.36 to 1.40

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding328+46 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds–of shares outstanding
Value held$3.1B143M shares
Put/call ratio1.40up from 0.36

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 153 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 197 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 219 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 228 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 233 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 254 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 282 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 328 fundsQ2 '26
Funds holding

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding328282+16.3%
In funds' top 10330.0%
13F shares143M106M+35.0%
Held by funds–––
New positions9371+31.0%
Increased12594+33.0%
Reduced7064+9.4%
Sold out46460.0%
Calls (shares)2.5M1.9M+30.2%
Puts (shares)3M639K+369.1%
Put/call ratio1.400.36+284.8%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 127 buyingQ4 2024: 55 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 155 buyingQ1 2025: 97 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 143 buyingQ2 2025: 81 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 130 buyingQ3 2025: 95 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 142 buyingQ4 2025: 106 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 165 buyingQ1 2026: 110 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 218 buyingQ2 2026: 116 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 218Selling 116latest quarter

Superinvestors in LUNR

All superinvestors →

Who owns LUNR

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds30.4%
  • Active managers and hedge funds56.9%
  • Banks and brokers11.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.8%

The top 10 holders own 56.2% of all LUNR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.38Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.90Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.10Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.75Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.14Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.28Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.36Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.40Q2 '261.40

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

88 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Advent International, L.P.–23M$492M+23M
2BlackRock, Inc.–12.2M$262M+2.2M
3State Street Corp–10M$213M+2M
4Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.–6.8M$146M+6.8M
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC–6.2M$132M+943K
6Two Sigma Investments, LP–5.8M$123M+4.8M
7D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.–5M$107M−1.2M
8Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC–4M$85.9M+3.1M
9Van Eck Associates Corp–3.8M$82.3M+1.2M
10Renaissance Technologies LLC–3.7M$79.6M+1.8M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

LUNR institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most LUNR stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LUNR was Advent International, L.P., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of LUNR is owned by institutions?

328 funds reported holding 143M LUNR shares at Jun 30, 2026.

Are hedge funds buying LUNR?

In Q2 2026, 218 funds bought LUNR (93 of them new positions) and 116 sold (46 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LUNR is neutral.

What is LUNR's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $68.7M of LUNR puts against $49.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.40 (0.36 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this LUNR ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.