LSTR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Landstar System Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 546 funds reported holding LSTR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.2% of the company.
- ▲289 buying vs 193 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +65
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 546 | 481 | +13.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 1 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 34.5M | 35.6M | −3.1% |
| Held by funds | 102.2% | 105.5% | −3.3 pts |
| New positions | 109 | 88 | +23.9% |
| Increased | 180 | 187 | −3.7% |
| Reduced | 154 | 113 | +36.3% |
| Sold out | 39 | 47 | −17.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 200 | 7,935 | −97.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 900 | 13K | −93.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 4.50 | 1.63 | +176.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LSTR
All superinvestors →Who owns LSTR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.9%
- Banks and brokers11.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.8%
The top 10 holders own 49.5% of all LSTR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
141 funds changed their position- Reinhart Partners, Llc.Trimmed−145K sh
- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−33K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+25K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+22K sh
- Copeland Capital Management, LLCAdded+21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.02% | 3.4M | $699M | +145K |
| 2 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 9.16% | 3.1M | $638M | −345K |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.30% | 2.1M | $439M | +287K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.33% | 1.8M | $371M | +43K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.56% | 1.5M | $318M | +4,760 |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 4.27% | 1.4M | $298M | +18K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.39% | 1.1M | $236M | +19K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.93% | 989K | $205M | +54K |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.48% | 837K | $173M | −282K |
| 10 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 2.20% | 742K | $154M | −2,738 |
- Norges Bank+391K sh+$80.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+287K sh+$59.3M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+206K sh+$42.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+145K sh+$30M
- Prudential Financial Inc+135K sh+$27.9M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+133K sh+$27.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+125K sh+$25.9M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+116K sh+$23.9M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−1.1M sh−$220M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−364K sh−$75.2M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−345K sh−$71.4M
- First Trust Advisors LP−282K sh−$58.2M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−207K sh−$42.9M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−196K sh−$41.4M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−195K sh−$40.4M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC−161K sh−$33.4M
LSTR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LSTR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LSTR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC and AQR Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LSTR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 102.2% of LSTR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 105.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LSTR?
In Q2 2026, 289 funds bought LSTR (109 of them new positions) and 193 sold (39 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for LSTR is bullish.
What is LSTR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $186K of LSTR puts against $41K of calls, a put/call ratio of 4.50 (1.63 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LSTR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




