LPX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Louisiana-pacific Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 420 funds reported holding LPX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.7% of the company.
- ▲221 buying vs 164 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 420 | 412 | +1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 7 | +14.3% |
| 13F shares | 73.9M | 70.1M | +5.4% |
| Held by funds | 105.7% | 100.3% | +5.4 pts |
| New positions | 58 | 51 | +13.7% |
| Increased | 163 | 149 | +9.4% |
| Reduced | 112 | 125 | −10.4% |
| Sold out | 52 | 62 | −16.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 3,300 | 5,100 | −35.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 500 | 25K | −98.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.15 | 4.98 | −97.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LPX
All superinvestors →Who owns LPX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.8%
- Banks and brokers6.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 47.0% of all LPX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
109 funds changed their position- Channing Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−1M sh
- Pembroke Management, LTDTrimmed−210K sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPNew+194K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+105K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−96K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.21% | 6.4M | $507M | +208K |
| 2 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 8.10% | 5.7M | $446M | 0 |
| 3 | 59 North Capital Management, LP | 6.02% | 4.2M | $331M | +945K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 4.75% | 3.3M | $261M | +627K |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.58% | 3.2M | $252M | −1.1M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.18% | 2.9M | $230M | −139K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.07% | 2.8M | $224M | +25K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.29% | 2.3M | $181M | +88K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.92% | 2M | $161M | +401K |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 2.53% | 1.8M | $139M | +619K |
- 59 North Capital Management, LP+945K sh+$74.4M
- Avantyr Capital Partners, LP+925K sh+$72.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+813K sh+$63.9M
- Norges Bank+784K sh+$61.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+774K sh+$60.9M
- Franklin Resources Inc+720K sh+$56.7M
- Fmr LLC+627K sh+$49.3M
- Capital World Investors+619K sh+$48.7M
- Eminence Capital, LP−2.5M sh−$184M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.1M sh−$88.6M
- Boston Partners−987K sh−$77.6M
- American Century Companies Inc−702K sh−$55.2M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−627K sh−$49.3M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−596K sh−$43.4M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−488K sh−$38.4M
- Woodline Partners LP−494K sh−$35.9M
LPX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LPX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LPX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Berkshire Hathaway Inc and 59 North Capital Management, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LPX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.7% of LPX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LPX?
In Q2 2026, 221 funds bought LPX (58 of them new positions) and 164 sold (52 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for LPX is strongly bullish.
What is LPX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $39K of LPX puts against $260K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.15 (4.98 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LPX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




