LPLA Institutional Ownership
Who owns LPL Financial Holdings Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 768 funds reported holding LPLA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.4% of the company.
- ●344 buying vs 390 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
- ●Funds holding -5
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 768 | 773 | −0.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 83.6M | 82.3M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 107.4% | 105.8% | +1.7 pts |
| New positions | 87 | 79 | +10.1% |
| Increased | 257 | 279 | −7.9% |
| Reduced | 298 | 264 | +12.9% |
| Sold out | 92 | 145 | −36.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 157K | 67K | +135.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 19K | 71K | −74.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.12 | 1.13 | −89.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LPLA
All superinvestors →Who owns LPLA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.8%
- Banks and brokers11.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 41.3% of all LPLA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
218 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.5M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−443K sh
- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdTrimmed−107K sh
- Hiddenite Capital Partners LPSold out−60K sh
- Coronation Fund Managers Ltd.Trimmed−43K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.08% | 4.7M | $1.3B | −241K |
| 2 | Dodge & Cox | 5.88% | 4.6M | $1.3B | +432K |
| 3 | Boston Partners | 5.46% | 4.3M | $1.2B | +119K |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 5.39% | 4.2M | $1.2B | – |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.92% | 3.8M | $1.1B | −20K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.64% | 3.6M | $1B | +17K |
| 7 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 3.45% | 2.7M | $756M | +48K |
| 8 | Samlyn Capital, LLC | 3.09% | 2.4M | $678M | +82K |
| 9 | Capital World Investors | 3.01% | 2.3M | $660M | +31K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.48% | 1.9M | $545M | +71K |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.5M sh+$416M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.3M sh+$376M
- Norges Bank+1.1M sh+$297M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+976K sh+$275M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+544K sh+$153M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+457K sh+$129M
- Dodge & Cox+432K sh+$122M
- Castle Hook Partners LP+407K sh+$115M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−2.4M sh−$684M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC−831K sh−$234M
- Millennium Management LLC−684K sh−$193M
- Morgan Stanley−422K sh−$119M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−398K sh−$107M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−325K sh−$97.7M
- Fmr LLC−316K sh−$89.1M
- APG Asset Management N.V.−335K sh−$82.7M
LPLA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LPLA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LPLA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dodge & Cox and Boston Partners. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LPLA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.4% of LPLA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 105.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LPLA?
In Q2 2026, 344 funds bought LPLA (87 of them new positions) and 390 sold (92 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LPLA is neutral.
What is LPLA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.2M of LPLA puts against $44.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.12 (1.13 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LPLA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





