LOPE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Grand Canyon Education, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 448 funds reported holding LOPE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.9% of the company.
- ▼204 buying vs 261 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.3 pts
- ▼Funds holding -26
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 448 | 474 | −5.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 8 | −62.5% |
| 13F shares | 26.8M | 26.9M | −0.3% |
| Held by funds | 102.9% | 103.2% | −0.3 pts |
| New positions | 56 | 55 | +1.8% |
| Increased | 148 | 163 | −9.2% |
| Reduced | 182 | 178 | +2.2% |
| Sold out | 79 | 70 | +12.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 6,100 | 1,200 | +408.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 8,300 | 48K | −82.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.36 | 40.33 | −96.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LOPE
All superinvestors →Who owns LOPE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.1%
- Banks and brokers10.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.8%
The top 10 holders own 44.3% of all LOPE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
120 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPAdded+466K sh
- Reinhart Partners, Llc.Added+202K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−83K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+61K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−33K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.66% | 2.8M | $398M | −33K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 7.85% | 2M | $293M | −637K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.91% | 1.3M | $183M | −14K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.58% | 1.2M | $171M | −32K |
| 5 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 3.99% | 1M | $149M | +59K |
| 6 | Reinhart Partners, Llc. | 3.39% | 883K | $126M | +238K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.26% | 849K | $121M | −11K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.40% | 627K | $89.7M | +5,105 |
| 9 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2.37% | 617K | $88.3M | −107K |
| 10 | Riverbridge Partners LLC | 2.13% | 556K | $79.5M | −161K |
- Norges Bank+356K sh+$51M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+321K sh+$46M
- Reinhart Partners, Llc.+238K sh+$34.1M
- Millennium Management LLC+211K sh+$30.1M
- Hrt Financial LP+162K sh+$23.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+134K sh+$19.2M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+85K sh+$12.2M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+85K sh+$12.1M
- Fmr LLC−637K sh−$91.2M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−626K sh−$89.6M
- Invesco Ltd.−277K sh−$39.6M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP−184K sh−$26.4M
- Riverbridge Partners LLC−161K sh−$23M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−124K sh−$21M
- GW&K Investment Management, LLC−107K sh−$15.3M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−90K sh−$12.8M
LOPE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LOPE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LOPE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LOPE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 102.9% of LOPE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LOPE?
In Q2 2026, 204 funds bought LOPE (56 of them new positions) and 261 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for LOPE is neutral.
What is LOPE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.2M of LOPE puts against $873K of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.36 (40.33 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LOPE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




