LOCO Institutional Ownership
Who owns El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 151 funds reported holding LOCO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.7% of the company.
- ▲89 buying vs 53 selling
- ▲Held by funds +10.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 151 | 142 | +6.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 3 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 29.7M | 26.5M | +12.0% |
| Held by funds | 97.7% | 87.2% | +10.4 pts |
| New positions | 24 | 26 | −7.7% |
| Increased | 65 | 44 | +47.7% |
| Reduced | 41 | 46 | −10.9% |
| Sold out | 12 | 27 | −55.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 4,000 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LOCO
All superinvestors →Who owns LOCO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds63.2%
- Banks and brokers8.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 57.0% of all LOCO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
22 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−301K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCSold out−70K sh
- Ellsworth Advisors, LLCNew+68K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+56K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+48K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Biglari Capital Corp. | 12.41% | 3.8M | $64.1M | −223K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.08% | 2.5M | $41.7M | +175K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.73% | 2M | $34.8M | +36K |
| 4 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 6.54% | 2M | $33.8M | +1.4M |
| 5 | Lsv Asset Management | 4.84% | 1.5M | $25M | +15K |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.13% | 1.3M | $21.3M | +165K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.64% | 1.1M | $18.8M | +19K |
| 8 | Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 3.40% | 1M | $17.5M | −24K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.98% | 907K | $15.4M | +265K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.92% | 888K | $15.1M | +220K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1.4M sh+$24M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+450K sh+$7.6M
- Archon Capital Management LLC+306K sh+$5.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+296K sh+$5M
- UBS Group AG+284K sh+$4.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+265K sh+$4.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+220K sh+$3.7M
- Trexquant Investment LP+184K sh+$3.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−412K sh−$7M
- Sei Investments Co−339K sh−$5.7M
- Fund 1 Investments, LLC−407K sh−$5.6M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−254K sh−$4.3M
- Biglari Capital Corp.−223K sh−$3.8M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC−154K sh−$2.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−86K sh−$1.2M
- Prudential Financial Inc−69K sh−$1.2M
LOCO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LOCO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LOCO was Biglari Capital Corp., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LOCO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.7% of LOCO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LOCO?
In Q2 2026, 89 funds bought LOCO (24 of them new positions) and 53 sold (12 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for LOCO is strongly bullish.
What is LOCO's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this LOCO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



