LOAR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Loar Holdings Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 283 funds reported holding LOAR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.7% of the company.
- ▲169 buying vs 119 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +35
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 283 | 248 | +14.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 88.7M | 89.3M | −0.7% |
| Held by funds | 94.7% | 95.3% | −0.7 pts |
| New positions | 72 | 47 | +53.2% |
| Increased | 97 | 108 | −10.2% |
| Reduced | 83 | 56 | +48.2% |
| Sold out | 36 | 46 | −21.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 1,000 | 1,000 | 0.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LOAR
All superinvestors →Who owns LOAR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds13.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds77.9%
- Banks and brokers7.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 71.2% of all LOAR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
80 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncNew+827K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−610K sh
- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdSold out−72K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+37K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−31K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abrams Capital Management, L.P. | 34.21% | 32.1M | $2.6B | 0 |
| 2 | Capital International Investors | 9.40% | 8.8M | $710M | −9,497 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.43% | 4.1M | $334M | +446K |
| 4 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.34% | 4.1M | $328M | +514K |
| 5 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 3.46% | 3.2M | $261M | −267K |
| 6 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | 2.69% | 2.5M | $203M | +157K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.49% | 2.3M | $188M | −45K |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.35% | 2.2M | $177M | −221K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.11% | 2M | $160M | +155K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.89% | 1.8M | $143M | +96K |
- Norges Bank+558K sh+$45M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+514K sh+$41.4M
- Morgan Stanley+472K sh+$38.1M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+446K sh+$35.9M
- Invesco Ltd.+426K sh+$34.3M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+229K sh+$18.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+194K sh+$15.6M
- Raymond James Financial Inc+193K sh+$15.6M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−783K sh−$63.1M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−545K sh−$44M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−468K sh−$37.8M
- UBS Group AG−436K sh−$35.2M
- Zimmer Partners, LP−373K sh−$30M
- Burkehill Global Management, LP−400K sh−$22.9M
- Wasatch Advisors LP−267K sh−$21.5M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−226K sh−$18.2M
LOAR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LOAR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LOAR was Abrams Capital Management, L.P., followed by Capital International Investors and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LOAR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.7% of LOAR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LOAR?
In Q2 2026, 169 funds bought LOAR (72 of them new positions) and 119 sold (36 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LOAR is neutral.
What is LOAR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this LOAR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


