LNT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Alliant Energy Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 890 funds reported holding LNT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.2% of the company.
- ▲452 buying vs 308 selling
- ▲Held by funds +14.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +29
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 890 | 861 | +3.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 277M | 239M | +15.8% |
| Held by funds | 107.2% | 92.6% | +14.6 pts |
| New positions | 94 | 93 | +1.1% |
| Increased | 358 | 303 | +18.2% |
| Reduced | 243 | 268 | −9.3% |
| Sold out | 65 | 77 | −15.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 45K | 44K | +0.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 3,900 | 28K | −86.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.09 | 0.63 | −86.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LNT
All superinvestors →Who owns LNT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.5%
- Banks and brokers13.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.1%
The top 10 holders own 47.2% of all LNT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
260 funds changed their position- Rational Advisors, Inc.Sold out−10M sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+122K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/STrimmed−97K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−89K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−89K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.67% | 25M | $1.9B | +487K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.80% | 17.6M | $1.3B | +561K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 16.9M | $1.3B | +162K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.57% | 14.4M | $1.1B | −209K |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.46% | 11.5M | $879M | +905K |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.25% | 11M | $837M | – |
| 7 | Rational Advisors, Inc. | 3.86% | 10M | $11M | +10M |
| 8 | Income Research & Management | 3.48% | 9M | $9.9M | +9M |
| 9 | Nuveen, LLC | 3.06% | 7.9M | $602M | +451K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.87% | 7.4M | $563M | +149K |
- Fmr LLC+2.2M sh+$166M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+2.1M sh+$161M
- Barclays PLC+1.7M sh+$129M
- Merewether Investment Management, LP+1.4M sh+$108M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.4M sh+$105M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+905K sh+$69M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+881K sh+$68M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+851K sh+$64.9M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−796K sh−$60.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−410K sh−$31.3M
- Verition Fund Management LLC−400K sh−$28.7M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−350K sh−$26.7M
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.−260K sh−$19.8M
- Johnson Investment Counsel Inc−251K sh−$19.1M
- Legal & General Group Plc−245K sh−$18.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−233K sh−$17.8M
LNT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LNT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LNT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LNT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.2% of LNT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LNT?
In Q2 2026, 452 funds bought LNT (94 of them new positions) and 308 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LNT is bullish.
What is LNT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $298K of LNT puts against $3.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.09 (0.63 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LNT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




