LNC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Lincoln National Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 620 funds reported holding LNC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.1% of the company.
- ▲317 buying vs 252 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.2 pts
- ●Funds holding +1
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 620 | 619 | +0.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 165M | 157M | +5.2% |
| Held by funds | 86.1% | 81.8% | +4.2 pts |
| New positions | 77 | 73 | +5.5% |
| Increased | 240 | 219 | +9.6% |
| Reduced | 180 | 185 | −2.7% |
| Sold out | 72 | 90 | −20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 324K | 459K | −29.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 519K | 868K | −40.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.60 | 1.90 | −15.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LNC
All superinvestors →Who owns LNC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.0%
- Banks and brokers11.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.1%
The top 10 holders own 54.3% of all LNC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
174 funds changed their position- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdNew+820K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpNew+562K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacSold out−367K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−157K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SNew+145K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bain Capital Prairie, LLC | 9.80% | 18.8M | $663M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.70% | 18.6M | $656M | +64K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.45% | 10.4M | $369M | +18K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.48% | 8.6M | $303M | +816K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.36% | 8.3M | $295M | +76K |
| 6 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 3.33% | 6.4M | $227M | +492K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.19% | 6.1M | $216M | +215K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.61% | 5M | $177M | +566K |
| 9 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.97% | 3.8M | $133M | −51K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.90% | 3.6M | $128M | −61K |
- Norges Bank+2.3M sh+$81M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.2M sh+$43.8M
- American Century Companies Inc+868K sh+$30.7M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+816K sh+$28.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+678K sh+$24M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC+568K sh+$20.1M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+566K sh+$20M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+492K sh+$17.5M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−702K sh−$24.8M
- First Trust Advisors LP−686K sh−$24.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−666K sh−$23.6M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−642K sh−$22.8M
- CSM Advisors, LLC−373K sh−$13.2M
- Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco, LLC−285K sh−$10.1M
- UBS Group AG−263K sh−$9.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−208K sh−$7.4M
LNC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LNC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LNC was Bain Capital Prairie, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LNC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.1% of LNC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 81.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LNC?
In Q2 2026, 317 funds bought LNC (77 of them new positions) and 252 sold (72 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for LNC is neutral.
What is LNC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $18.3M of LNC puts against $11.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.60 (1.90 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LNC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




