StreetAlpha
ELI LILLY & Co · 13F filings

LLY Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns ELI LILLY & Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 4,638 funds reported holding LLY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 83.8% of the company.

← LLY stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲2,528 buying vs 1,564 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.1 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +248
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 3 cut
  • ▲Put/call 2.12 to 1.91

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding4,638+248 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds83.8%+1.1 pts
Value held$943B788M shares
Put/call ratio1.91down from 2.12

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 3,667 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 3,916 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 3,932 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 3,920 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 3,908 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 4,451 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 4,390 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 4,638 fundsQ2 '2683.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding4,6384,390+5.6%
In funds' top 10475379+25.3%
13F shares788M778M+1.4%
Held by funds83.8%82.7%+1.1 pts
New positions349166+110.2%
Increased2,1791,920+13.5%
Reduced1,4561,680−13.3%
Sold out108230−53.0%
Calls (shares)1.2M1.3M−4.0%
Puts (shares)2.3M3M−22.1%
Put/call ratio1.912.12−10.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 1,663 buyingQ4 2024: 1,644 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,960 buyingQ1 2025: 1,569 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,920 buyingQ2 2025: 1,595 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,939 buyingQ3 2025: 1,611 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 2,028 buyingQ4 2025: 1,692 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 2,086 buyingQ1 2026: 1,910 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 2,528 buyingQ2 2026: 1,564 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 2,528Selling 1,564latest quarter

Superinvestors in LLY

All superinvestors →

Who owns LLY

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds29.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds38.6%
  • Banks and brokers14.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other16.7%

The top 10 holders own 51.5% of all LLY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.95Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.99Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.58Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.69Q2 '25Q3 2025: 2.39Q3 '25Q4 2025: 2.09Q4 '25Q1 2026: 2.12Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.91Q2 '261.91

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

1,938 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Lilly Endowment Inc9.61%90.4M$108B−1.5M
2BlackRock, Inc.7.18%67.5M$81B+1.2M
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC5.69%53.5M$64.2B+167K
4PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.5.46%51.3M$61.6B−6,188
5State Street Corp3.85%36.2M$43.4B+606K
6Fmr LLC3.03%28.5M$34.1B+2.1M
7Capital Research Global Investors2.22%20.9M$25B−3.8M
8Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC2.22%20.9M$25B−118K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.16%20.3M$24.3B+119K
10Morgan Stanley1.72%16.2M$19.5B+789K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

LLY institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most LLY stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LLY was Lilly Endowment Inc, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of LLY is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 83.8% of LLY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying LLY?

In Q2 2026, 2,528 funds bought LLY (349 of them new positions) and 1,564 sold (108 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LLY is strongly bullish.

What is LLY's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $2.8B of LLY puts against $1.5B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.91 (2.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this LLY ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.