LIVN Institutional Ownership
Who owns LivaNova PLC and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 310 funds reported holding LIVN at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲172 buying vs 122 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +12.1%
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 310 | 299 | +3.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 85.1M | 75.9M | +12.1% |
| Held by funds | – | 137.7% | – |
| New positions | 52 | 49 | +6.1% |
| Increased | 120 | 118 | +1.7% |
| Reduced | 84 | 82 | +2.4% |
| Sold out | 38 | 33 | +15.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LIVN
All superinvestors →Who owns LIVN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.1%
- Banks and brokers5.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 58.5% of all LIVN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
66 funds changed their position- Scopia Capital Management LPSold out−113K sh
- Paradice Investment Management LLCTrimmed−85K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+69K sh
- Mutual of America Capital Management LLCAdded+68K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCSold out−29K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Picton Mahoney Asset Management | – | 10M | $13.7M | +10M |
| 2 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | – | 8M | $10.8M | 0 |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 7.6M | $622M | +426K |
| 4 | Tpg GP A, LLC | – | 7.5M | $10.2M | 0 |
| 5 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | – | 4.2M | $343M | −39K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | – | 3.1M | $259M | +480K |
| 7 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | – | 2.6M | $211M | +1.9M |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | – | 2.4M | $191M | −138K |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 2.2M | $184M | +613K |
| 10 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | – | 2.2M | $183M | +102K |
- Hood River Capital Management LLC+1.9M sh+$159M
- Invesco Ltd.+613K sh+$50.4M
- Fmr LLC+480K sh+$39.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+426K sh+$35.1M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+258K sh+$21.2M
- Congress Asset Management Co+227K sh+$18.7M
- American Century Companies Inc+219K sh+$18M
- Oberweis Asset Management Inc/+178K sh+$14.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.9M sh−$159M
- Morgan Stanley−418K sh−$34.4M
- Soleus Capital Management, L.P.−328K sh−$26.9M
- Sio Capital Management, LLC−422K sh−$26.8M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−288K sh−$23.7M
- Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC−193K sh−$15.9M
- Nuveen, LLC−192K sh−$15.8M
- Walleye Capital LLC−214K sh−$13.6M
LIVN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LIVN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LIVN was Picton Mahoney Asset Management, followed by Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LIVN is owned by institutions?
310 funds reported holding 85.1M LIVN shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying LIVN?
In Q2 2026, 172 funds bought LIVN (52 of them new positions) and 122 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LIVN is bullish.
What is LIVN's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this LIVN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


