LITE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Lumentum Holdings Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,334 funds reported holding LITE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.6% of the company.
- ▲894 buying vs 475 selling
- ▼Held by funds -5.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +222
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 6 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.25 to 1.10
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,334 | 1,112 | +20.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 42 | 85 | −50.6% |
| 13F shares | 83M | 87.9M | −5.5% |
| Held by funds | 92.6% | 98.0% | −5.4 pts |
| New positions | 367 | 418 | −12.2% |
| Increased | 527 | 282 | +86.9% |
| Reduced | 328 | 335 | −2.1% |
| Sold out | 147 | 96 | +53.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.9M | 1.8M | +9.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 2M | 1.9M | +4.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.10 | 1.25 | −12.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LITE
All superinvestors →Who owns LITE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.2%
- Banks and brokers19.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 45.8% of all LITE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
519 funds changed their position- AMF Tjanstepension ABNew+127K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−127K sh
- Amanah Holdings TrustSold out−135K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCNew+79K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoNew+71K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.23% | 9.2M | $7.9B | +1.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.66% | 5.1M | $4.4B | +439K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.56% | 4.1M | $3.5B | +391K |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.53% | 4.1M | $3.5B | +1.1M |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 3.92% | 3.5M | $3B | −3.7M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.85% | 3.5M | $3B | +415K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.54% | 3.2M | $2.7B | +2M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.50% | 2.2M | $1.9B | +118K |
| 9 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.11% | 1.9M | $1.6B | – |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 1.53% | 1.4M | $1.2B | +966K |
- Invesco Ltd.+2M sh+$1.7B
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.3M sh+$1.2B
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$1B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.1M sh+$952M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+966K sh+$829M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+699K sh+$600M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+654K sh+$561M
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC+596K sh+$511M
- Fmr LLC−3.7M sh−$3.1B
- UBS Group AG−1.1M sh−$915M
- WT Asset Management Ltd−804K sh−$690M
- Capital World Investors−676K sh−$580M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−664K sh−$569M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−441K sh−$378M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−370K sh−$317M
- Anther Capital Ltd−333K sh−$286M
LITE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LITE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LITE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LITE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.6% of LITE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LITE?
In Q2 2026, 894 funds bought LITE (367 of them new positions) and 475 sold (147 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 6 cut. Our fund sentiment for LITE is neutral.
What is LITE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.8B of LITE puts against $1.7B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.10 (1.25 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LITE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




