LIN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Linde PLC and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,353 funds reported holding LIN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.0% of the company.
- ▲1,190 buying vs 893 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +54
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call 3.06 to 2.92
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,353 | 2,299 | +2.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 63 | 69 | −8.7% |
| 13F shares | 395M | 390M | +1.2% |
| Held by funds | 86.0% | 85.0% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 193 | 297 | −35.0% |
| Increased | 997 | 944 | +5.6% |
| Reduced | 768 | 694 | +10.7% |
| Sold out | 125 | 141 | −11.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 290K | 255K | +13.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 847K | 782K | +8.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.92 | 3.06 | −4.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LIN
All superinvestors →Who owns LIN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.7%
- Banks and brokers17.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 43.7% of all LIN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
921 funds changed their position- Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK LtdNew+1.1M sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−308K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−141K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−139K sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−127K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.13% | 37.3M | $19.4B | +430K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.58% | 30.2M | $15.7B | −25K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.43% | 20.3M | $10.6B | +719K |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 3.80% | 17.4M | $9B | +1.4M |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.34% | 15.3M | $8B | +322K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.72% | 12.5M | $6.5B | +177K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 11.9M | $6.2B | +111K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.58% | 11.8M | $6.1B | +2M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.81% | 8.3M | $4.3B | −681K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.61% | 7.4M | $3.8B | +19K |
- Norges Bank+6.6M sh+$3.4B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+2M sh+$1B
- Lone Pine Capital LLC+1.6M sh+$809M
- Capital Research Global Investors+1.4M sh+$715M
- PineStone Asset Management Inc.+770K sh+$399M
- State Street Corp+719K sh+$373M
- Employees Provident Fund Board+653K sh+$339M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt+503K sh+$261M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−3.4M sh−$1.8B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−1.1M sh−$566M
- Capital International Investors−1M sh−$523M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−803K sh−$416M
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLP−768K sh−$398M
- Fmr LLC−681K sh−$353M
- Rathbones Group PLC−625K sh−$325M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−625K sh−$324M
LIN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LIN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LIN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LIN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.0% of LIN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LIN?
In Q2 2026, 1,190 funds bought LIN (193 of them new positions) and 893 sold (125 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LIN is strongly bullish.
What is LIN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $440M of LIN puts against $151M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.92 (3.06 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LIN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





