LII Institutional Ownership
Who owns Lennox International Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 656 funds reported holding LII at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.4% of the company.
- ●310 buying vs 291 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +22
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 656 | 634 | +3.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 3 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 26.8M | 26.4M | +1.7% |
| Held by funds | 78.4% | 77.1% | +1.3 pts |
| New positions | 83 | 69 | +20.3% |
| Increased | 227 | 243 | −6.6% |
| Reduced | 235 | 207 | +13.5% |
| Sold out | 56 | 95 | −41.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 700 | 600 | +16.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 2,000 | 600 | +233.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.86 | 1.00 | +185.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LII
All superinvestors →Who owns LII
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.3%
- Banks and brokers17.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.8%
The top 10 holders own 57.1% of all LII shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
226 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+35K sh
- EULAV Asset ManagementTrimmed−22K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacAdded+15K sh
- QV Investors Inc.Added+17K sh
- Seven Post Investment Office LPAdded+12K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.70% | 3M | $1.7B | +3,913 |
| 2 | Capital International Investors | 7.26% | 2.5M | $1.4B | −380K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.01% | 2.1M | $1.2B | +3,132 |
| 4 | Viking Global Investors LP | 4.65% | 1.6M | $912M | +19K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.34% | 1.5M | $852M | +47K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.14% | 1.4M | $811M | −17K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.96% | 1M | $581M | −75K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.52% | 863K | $493M | −37K |
| 9 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 2.16% | 740K | $424M | −135K |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.00% | 683K | $392M | +500K |
- Millennium Management LLC+500K sh+$287M
- Norges Bank+360K sh+$207M
- CIBC Bancorp USA Inc.+310K sh+$178M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+119K sh+$68M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+101K sh+$58.1M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+98K sh+$56.2M
- Barclays PLC+84K sh+$48.4M
- Boston Trust Walden Corp+75K sh+$42.8M
- Capital International Investors−380K sh−$218M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−289K sh−$166M
- UBS Group AG−168K sh−$96.5M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−135K sh−$77.5M
- Sone Capital Management, LLC−77K sh−$44.1M
- Morgan Stanley−75K sh−$43.2M
- Jain Global LLC−58K sh−$33.1M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−56K sh−$32.1M
LII institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LII stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LII was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital International Investors and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LII is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.4% of LII's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 77.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LII?
In Q2 2026, 310 funds bought LII (83 of them new positions) and 291 sold (56 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for LII is bullish.
What is LII's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.1M of LII puts against $401K of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.86 (1.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LII ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



