LH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Labcorp Holdings Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,046 funds reported holding LH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.9% of the company.
- ●448 buying vs 455 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,046 | 1,027 | +1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 17 | 16 | +6.3% |
| 13F shares | 79.5M | 78.2M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 97.9% | 96.3% | +1.5 pts |
| New positions | 96 | 89 | +7.9% |
| Increased | 352 | 324 | +8.6% |
| Reduced | 382 | 378 | +1.1% |
| Sold out | 73 | 90 | −18.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 17K | 12K | +43.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 66K | 1,800 | +3588.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.67 | 0.16 | +2264.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LH
All superinvestors →Who owns LH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.6%
- Banks and brokers13.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 45.0% of all LH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
301 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+457K sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−179K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−109K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncSold out−110K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+29K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.10% | 6.6M | $1.8B | +129K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.60% | 5.4M | $1.5B | −14K |
| 3 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 5.96% | 4.8M | $1.4B | +210K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.81% | 3.9M | $1.1B | +44K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.53% | 3.7M | $1B | −1,863 |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 3.76% | 3.1M | $854M | +683K |
| 7 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.75% | 2.2M | $635M | +11K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.70% | 2.2M | $610M | +2,948 |
| 9 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 2.44% | 2M | $555M | −193K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 2.35% | 1.9M | $533M | +616K |
- Norges Bank+810K sh+$227M
- Boston Partners+683K sh+$191M
- Fmr LLC+616K sh+$173M
- Amundi+322K sh+$90.3M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+210K sh+$58.9M
- Earnest Partners LLC+163K sh+$45.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+129K sh+$36.2M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+118K sh+$33.1M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−459K sh−$122M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−374K sh−$99.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−264K sh−$73.9M
- Navera Investment Management Ltd.−198K sh−$55.3M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−193K sh−$54M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)−163K sh−$45.8M
- National Pension Service−146K sh−$41M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−129K sh−$35.9M
LH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Victory Capital Management Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.9% of LH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LH?
In Q2 2026, 448 funds bought LH (96 of them new positions) and 455 sold (73 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LH is neutral.
What is LH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $18.7M of LH puts against $5.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.67 (0.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



