LEVI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Levi Strauss & Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 318 funds reported holding LEVI at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲181 buying vs 108 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.7%
- ▲Funds holding +31
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 318 | 287 | +10.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 87.4M | 85.2M | +2.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 58 | 46 | +26.1% |
| Increased | 123 | 121 | +1.7% |
| Reduced | 80 | 73 | +9.6% |
| Sold out | 28 | 41 | −31.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 439K | 777K | −43.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 583K | 557K | +4.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.33 | 0.72 | +85.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LEVI
All superinvestors →Who owns LEVI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.1%
- Banks and brokers32.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 40.6% of all LEVI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
68 funds changed their position- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncNew+1.4M sh
- CORDA Investment Management, LLC.Sold out−552K sh
- Boston Common Asset Management, LLCNew+165K sh
- AMF Tjanstepension ABAdded+131K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCNew+95K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 6.9M | $170M | −56K |
| 2 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | – | 4.9M | $120M | +11K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 4.1M | $102M | −176K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 4M | $98.8M | −108K |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 3.2M | $80.2M | +51K |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 2.8M | $69.6M | −593K |
| 7 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | – | 2.6M | $64.1M | −78K |
| 8 | Eastern Bank | – | 2.5M | $60.9M | +2.5M |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors LLC | – | 2.3M | $58.3M | +614K |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 2.2M | $55.1M | −1.2M |
- Eastern Bank+2.5M sh+$60.9M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+1.2M sh+$29.9M
- Fmr LLC+1.1M sh+$28.2M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+1M sh+$25.1M
- Hrt Financial LP+916K sh+$22.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+614K sh+$15.3M
- Morgan Stanley+542K sh+$13.5M
- Walleye Capital LLC+383K sh+$9.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−2.4M sh−$59.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.2M sh−$30.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−1M sh−$25.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1M sh−$25.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−706K sh−$17.5M
- UBS Group AG−650K sh−$16.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.−593K sh−$14.7M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−576K sh−$10.7M
LEVI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LEVI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LEVI was Jpmorgan Chase & Co, followed by Bank of New York Mellon Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LEVI is owned by institutions?
318 funds reported holding 87.4M LEVI shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying LEVI?
In Q2 2026, 181 funds bought LEVI (58 of them new positions) and 108 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for LEVI is bullish.
What is LEVI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $14.5M of LEVI puts against $10.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.33 (0.72 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LEVI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



