LEU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Centrus Energy Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 380 funds reported holding LEU at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲228 buying vs 157 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -6.4%
- ▼Funds holding -20
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.62 to 0.88
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 380 | 400 | −5.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 15M | 16M | −6.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 50 | 76 | −34.2% |
| Increased | 178 | 158 | +12.7% |
| Reduced | 87 | 101 | −13.9% |
| Sold out | 70 | 92 | −23.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 264K | 383K | −31.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 232K | 198K | +17.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.88 | 0.62 | +42.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LEU
All superinvestors →Who owns LEU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.4%
- Banks and brokers15.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 58.4% of all LEU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
117 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+92K sh
- TB Alternative Assets Ltd.Trimmed−66K sh
- RPG Investment Advisory, LLCTrimmed−28K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−20K sh
- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCSold out−14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 1.7M | $277M | +442K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | – | 1.6M | $275M | +236K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 1.5M | $260M | +60K |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 1.3M | $211M | +17K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 809K | $136M | +6,499 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 475K | $79.7M | +46K |
| 7 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | – | 407K | $68.3M | +26K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 366K | $61.5M | +7,899 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 304K | $51M | +147K |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 280K | $47.1M | +120K |
- Van Eck Associates Corp+442K sh+$74.2M
- State Street Corp+236K sh+$39.6M
- Morgan Stanley+147K sh+$24.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+120K sh+$20.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+101K sh+$16.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+97K sh+$16.3M
- Fmr LLC+91K sh+$15.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+60K sh+$10M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−238K sh−$40M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−104K sh−$18M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−82K sh−$13.8M
- Granahan Investment Management, LLC−81K sh−$13.6M
- UBS Group AG−77K sh−$13M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−75K sh−$12.7M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−59K sh−$9.8M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−48K sh−$8.3M
LEU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LEU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LEU was Van Eck Associates Corp, followed by State Street Corp and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LEU is owned by institutions?
380 funds reported holding 15M LEU shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying LEU?
In Q2 2026, 228 funds bought LEU (50 of them new positions) and 157 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for LEU is bearish.
What is LEU's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $39M of LEU puts against $44.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.88 (0.62 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LEU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



