LEA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Lear Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 521 funds reported holding LEA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.2% of the company.
- ▲263 buying vs 202 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +43
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 521 | 478 | +9.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 53.1M | 52.4M | +1.3% |
| Held by funds | 110.2% | 108.8% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 77 | 77 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 186 | 182 | +2.2% |
| Reduced | 165 | 129 | +27.9% |
| Sold out | 37 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 11K | 9,800 | +10.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 1,900 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.19 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LEA
All superinvestors →Who owns LEA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.3%
- Banks and brokers7.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 53.7% of all LEA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
145 funds changed their position- Greenhaven Associates IncTrimmed−621K sh
- RWC Asset Management LLPSold out−118K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+101K sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−98K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−65K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 13.77% | 6.6M | $890M | −120K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.90% | 5.3M | $704M | +326K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.11% | 3.4M | $459M | −75K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.27% | 3M | $405M | +77K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.69% | 2.3M | $303M | −7,550 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.34% | 2.1M | $280M | +219K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.50% | 1.7M | $226M | −7,523 |
| 8 | Greenhaven Associates Inc | 3.02% | 1.5M | $195M | −241K |
| 9 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 2.98% | 1.4M | $436M | −316K |
| 10 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 2.57% | 1.2M | $166M | −478K |
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+597K sh+$80.1M
- Norges Bank+552K sh+$74.1M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+431K sh+$57.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+326K sh+$43.7M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+249K sh+$33.4M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+231K sh+$31M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+223K sh+$29.9M
- American Century Companies Inc+219K sh+$29.4M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−316K sh−$96M
- Fmr LLC−553K sh−$74.1M
- RWC Asset Management LLP−520K sh−$69.7M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−478K sh−$63.9M
- Woodline Partners LP−469K sh−$56.7M
- Oldfield Partners LLP−264K sh−$35.4M
- Greenhaven Associates Inc−241K sh−$32.4M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−168K sh−$22.5M
LEA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LEA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LEA was Pzena Investment Management LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LEA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 110.2% of LEA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 108.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LEA?
In Q2 2026, 263 funds bought LEA (77 of them new positions) and 202 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for LEA is strongly bullish.
What is LEA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of LEA puts against $1.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.19 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LEA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



