LB Institutional Ownership
Who owns LandBridge Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 193 funds reported holding LB at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲102 buying vs 83 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.2%
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 193 | 187 | +3.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 7 | +14.3% |
| 13F shares | 28.5M | 27.3M | +4.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 31 | 57 | −45.6% |
| Increased | 71 | 75 | −5.3% |
| Reduced | 58 | 32 | +81.3% |
| Sold out | 25 | 20 | +25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 26K | 1,500 | +1653.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LB
All superinvestors →Who owns LB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds5.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds85.2%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 73.8% of all LB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
37 funds changed their position- Cortland Associates Inc/moTrimmed−204K sh
- Schwartz Investment Counsel IncAdded+200K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Sold out−86K sh
- Annex Advisory Services, LLCAdded+8,238 sh
- Chilton Capital Management LLCSold out−7,333 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Manhattan Co. Llc. | – | 7.1M | $561M | +26K |
| 2 | Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC | – | 5.8M | $461M | +164K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.8M | $141M | +441K |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 1.3M | $101M | +1.3M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 1.3M | $100M | +27K |
| 6 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | – | 1.2M | $97.9M | +348K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | – | 732K | $58M | −744K |
| 8 | Schwartz Investment Counsel Inc | – | 645K | $51.1M | +52K |
| 9 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | – | 593K | $47M | −28K |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | – | 574K | $45.5M | −60K |
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.3M sh+$101M
- Fmr LLC+441K sh+$34.9M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+348K sh+$27.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+192K sh+$15.2M
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC+164K sh+$13M
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.+86K sh+$6.8M
- DF Dent & Co Inc+70K sh+$5.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+54K sh+$4.3M
- Morgan Stanley−744K sh−$59M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−444K sh−$35.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−182K sh−$14.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−108K sh−$8.6M
- Amundi−102K sh−$7M
- Sei Investments Co−67K sh−$5.3M
- UBS Group AG−60K sh−$4.7M
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC−60K sh−$4.1M
LB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LB was First Manhattan Co. Llc., followed by Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LB is owned by institutions?
193 funds reported holding 28.5M LB shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying LB?
In Q2 2026, 102 funds bought LB (31 of them new positions) and 83 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for LB is bullish.
What is LB's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of LB puts against $2.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


