KRNY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Kearny Financial Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 171 funds reported holding KRNY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 71.3% of the company.
- ▲99 buying vs 59 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.6 pts
- ●Funds holding -1
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 171 | 172 | −0.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 46.3M | 43.9M | +5.4% |
| Held by funds | 71.3% | 67.7% | +3.6 pts |
| New positions | 18 | 19 | −5.3% |
| Increased | 81 | 67 | +20.9% |
| Reduced | 44 | 54 | −18.5% |
| Sold out | 15 | 25 | −40.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KRNY
All superinvestors →Who owns KRNY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds45.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.0%
- Banks and brokers6.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 62.7% of all KRNY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
33 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+116K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+62K sh
- Sterling Capital Management LLCTrimmed−31K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+19K sh
- HB Wealth Management, LLCNew+10K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.75% | 8.9M | $84.5M | +957K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.61% | 3M | $28.3M | −189K |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.07% | 2.6M | $25M | −2,015 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.97% | 2.6M | $24.4M | +134K |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 3.82% | 2.5M | $23.5M | −153K |
| 6 | Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. | 3.44% | 2.2M | $21.1M | +58K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.27% | 2.1M | $20.1M | +135K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.78% | 1.8M | $17.1M | −62K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.57% | 1.7M | $15.8M | +42K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 1.6M | $14.8M | +85K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+957K sh+$9.1M
- Icon Advisers Inc/co+726K sh+$6.9M
- UBS Group AG+482K sh+$4.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+252K sh+$2.4M
- Algert Global LLC+138K sh+$1.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+135K sh+$1.3M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+134K sh+$1.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+105K sh+$995K
- White Pine Capital LLC−254K sh−$2.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−189K sh−$1.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−179K sh−$1.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−153K sh−$1.4M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−136K sh−$1M
- Morgan Stanley−79K sh−$745K
- Jane Street Group, LLC−89K sh−$669K
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−82K sh−$623K
KRNY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KRNY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KRNY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KRNY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 71.3% of KRNY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 67.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying KRNY?
In Q2 2026, 99 funds bought KRNY (18 of them new positions) and 59 sold (15 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for KRNY is bullish.
What is KRNY's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this KRNY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



