KNX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 632 funds reported holding KNX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.2% of the company.
- ▲371 buying vs 210 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +121
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call 2.62 to 2.75
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 632 | 511 | +23.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 7 | +28.6% |
| 13F shares | 163M | 160M | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | 100.2% | 98.4% | +1.9 pts |
| New positions | 164 | 95 | +72.6% |
| Increased | 207 | 199 | +4.0% |
| Reduced | 167 | 117 | +42.7% |
| Sold out | 43 | 48 | −10.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 633K | 197K | +222.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.7M | 515K | +238.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.75 | 2.62 | +5.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KNX
All superinvestors →Who owns KNX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.8%
- Banks and brokers12.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 43.2% of all KNX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
176 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+472K sh
- Waycross Partners, LLCNew+378K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+290K sh
- Glenview Trust CoNew+87K sh
- Oak Thistle LLCSold out−46K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.58% | 17.2M | $1.3B | +2.3M |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.26% | 8.6M | $667M | +101K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 4.95% | 8.1M | $628M | −1.6M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 7.1M | $550M | +31K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.97% | 6.5M | $503M | −147K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.20% | 5.2M | $406M | +121K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.16% | 5.1M | $401M | +1.5M |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.94% | 4.8M | $373M | −1.5M |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.76% | 4.5M | $350M | +1.1M |
| 10 | Slate Path Capital LP | 2.10% | 3.4M | $266M | −1.2M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.3M sh+$178M
- Manning & Napier Advisors LLC+2.2M sh+$174M
- Norges Bank+2.2M sh+$168M
- PointState Capital LP+2M sh+$155M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.5M sh+$117M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.5M sh+$116M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.2M sh+$93.3M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc+1.1M sh+$87M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−4.2M sh−$323M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.−5.5M sh−$316M
- Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc−2.6M sh−$199M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC−2.1M sh−$163M
- Fmr LLC−1.6M sh−$128M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−1.5M sh−$120M
- Slate Path Capital LP−1.2M sh−$94M
- Pzena Investment Management LLC−1.2M sh−$93.5M
KNX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KNX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KNX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KNX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.2% of KNX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying KNX?
In Q2 2026, 371 funds bought KNX (164 of them new positions) and 210 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for KNX is bullish.
What is KNX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $136M of KNX puts against $49.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.75 (2.62 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this KNX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



