KNSL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 596 funds reported holding KNSL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.7% of the company.
- ●275 buying vs 306 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +18
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 596 | 578 | +3.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 6 | +16.7% |
| 13F shares | 21.5M | 21.1M | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | 95.7% | 93.9% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 96 | 68 | +41.2% |
| Increased | 179 | 200 | −10.5% |
| Reduced | 226 | 207 | +9.2% |
| Sold out | 80 | 91 | −12.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 21K | 17K | +25.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 4,600 | 1,500 | +206.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.22 | 0.09 | +144.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KNSL
All superinvestors →Who owns KNSL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.7%
- Banks and brokers12.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 49.9% of all KNSL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
163 funds changed their position- DAVENPORT & Co LLCTrimmed−44K sh
- Howland Capital Management LLCTrimmed−27K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+19K sh
- Copeland Capital Management, LLCAdded+16K sh
- Bar Harbor Wealth ManagementNew+13K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | 11.83% | 2.7M | $879M | +636K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.04% | 2M | $671M | −138K |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 5.69% | 1.3M | $422M | −31K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.39% | 989K | $326M | +2,139 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.04% | 910K | $300M | −21K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.19% | 718K | $237M | +26K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.90% | 653K | $218M | −7,956 |
| 8 | DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 2.37% | 533K | $176M | −3,778 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.30% | 518K | $171M | −74K |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.02% | 456K | $152M | +26K |
- Bamco Inc /ny/+636K sh+$210M
- Norges Bank+246K sh+$81.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+202K sh+$66.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+200K sh+$65.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+171K sh+$56.3M
- Hrt Financial LP+142K sh+$47M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+130K sh+$42.7M
- Timucuan Asset Management Inc/fl+104K sh+$34.4M
- First Manhattan Co. Llc.−428K sh−$141M
- Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd−144K sh−$47.6M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−138K sh−$47.1M
- Spyglass Capital Management LLC−137K sh−$46.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.−138K sh−$45.7M
- Stephens Investment Management Group LLC−123K sh−$42M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−108K sh−$35.6M
- DF Dent & Co Inc−88K sh−$29.1M
KNSL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KNSL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KNSL was Bamco Inc /ny/, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KNSL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.7% of KNSL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying KNSL?
In Q2 2026, 275 funds bought KNSL (96 of them new positions) and 306 sold (80 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for KNSL is bullish.
What is KNSL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.5M of KNSL puts against $6.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.22 (0.09 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this KNSL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


