KNF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Knife River Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 393 funds reported holding KNF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.7% of the company.
- ●161 buying vs 170 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.7 pts
- ●Funds holding +3
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 393 | 390 | +0.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 54.9M | 54.5M | +0.7% |
| Held by funds | 96.7% | 96.0% | +0.7 pts |
| New positions | 35 | 44 | −20.5% |
| Increased | 126 | 126 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 138 | 111 | +24.3% |
| Sold out | 32 | 43 | −25.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KNF
All superinvestors →Who owns KNF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.1%
- Banks and brokers12.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 56.0% of all KNF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
88 funds changed their position- Paradice Investment Management LLCAdded+285K sh
- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCSold out−39K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+30K sh
- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Added+20K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.84% | 7.3M | $610M | +318K |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 9.01% | 5.1M | $428M | +619K |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 5.72% | 3.2M | $271M | +601K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.96% | 2.8M | $235M | +73K |
| 5 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 4.83% | 2.7M | $229M | +71K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.51% | 2.6M | $214M | +16K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.80% | 2.2M | $180M | +98K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.15% | 1.8M | $150M | +326K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.68% | 1.5M | $127M | +92K |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 2.62% | 1.5M | $124M | −855K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+619K sh+$51.8M
- Capital World Investors+601K sh+$50.2M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+326K sh+$27.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+318K sh+$26.6M
- Norges Bank+295K sh+$24.7M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+280K sh+$23.4M
- Fmr LLC+273K sh+$22.8M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+178K sh+$14.9M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC−1.2M sh−$100M
- UBS Group AG−855K sh−$71.5M
- Capital Research Global Investors−469K sh−$39.2M
- Morgan Stanley−320K sh−$26.8M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−177K sh−$14.8M
- Millennium Management LLC−132K sh−$10.8M
- Nuveen, LLC−119K sh−$9.9M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−84K sh−$7M
KNF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KNF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KNF was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KNF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.7% of KNF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying KNF?
In Q2 2026, 161 funds bought KNF (35 of them new positions) and 170 sold (32 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for KNF is neutral.
What is KNF's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this KNF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


