KMX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Carmax Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 557 funds reported holding KMX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.0% of the company.
- ▼220 buying vs 333 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.9 pts
- ●Funds holding +5
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.34 to 0.80
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 557 | 552 | +0.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 13 | +7.7% |
| 13F shares | 148M | 153M | −3.7% |
| Held by funds | 104.0% | 107.9% | −3.9 pts |
| New positions | 87 | 92 | −5.4% |
| Increased | 133 | 178 | −25.3% |
| Reduced | 253 | 190 | +33.2% |
| Sold out | 80 | 84 | −4.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 916K | 889K | +3.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 732K | 1.2M | −38.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.80 | 1.34 | −40.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KMX
All superinvestors →Who owns KMX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.5%
- Banks and brokers7.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.0%
The top 10 holders own 46.3% of all KMX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
154 funds changed their position- Assetmark, IncTrimmed−169K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+55K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlAdded+49K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+35K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−28K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.04% | 17.1M | $904M | −165K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.13% | 7.3M | $385M | +10K |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.67% | 6.6M | $349M | −3.4M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 6.4M | $340M | +33K |
| 5 | SRS Investment Management, LLC | 4.17% | 5.9M | $313M | +271K |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 4.11% | 5.8M | $308M | +485K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.63% | 5.2M | $273M | +271K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.50% | 5M | $263M | +699K |
| 9 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.27% | 4.6M | $246M | – |
| 10 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 3.07% | 4.4M | $231M | +870 |
- Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP+2.8M sh+$150M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+1.9M sh+$101M
- American Century Companies Inc+1.9M sh+$98.3M
- Slate Path Capital LP+1.8M sh+$96.7M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+958K sh+$50.7M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+699K sh+$37M
- Norges Bank+666K sh+$35.2M
- Millennium Management LLC+584K sh+$30.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−3.4M sh−$181M
- Starboard Value LP−3M sh−$158M
- Apollo Management Holdings, L.P.−2.2M sh−$114M
- Vulcan Value Partners, LLC−1.3M sh−$68.3M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−1.2M sh−$48.6M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)−842K sh−$44.5M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC−766K sh−$40.5M
- UBS Group AG−748K sh−$39.5M
KMX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KMX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KMX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and AQR Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KMX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.0% of KMX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 107.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying KMX?
In Q2 2026, 220 funds bought KMX (87 of them new positions) and 333 sold (80 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for KMX is bearish.
What is KMX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $38.7M of KMX puts against $48.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.80 (1.34 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this KMX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




