KMPR Institutional Ownership
Who owns KEMPER Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 292 funds reported holding KMPR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.7% of the company.
- ●155 buying vs 144 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 292 | 276 | +5.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 57M | 53.7M | +6.0% |
| Held by funds | 96.7% | 91.2% | +5.5 pts |
| New positions | 63 | 44 | +43.2% |
| Increased | 92 | 96 | −4.2% |
| Reduced | 97 | 95 | +2.1% |
| Sold out | 47 | 66 | −28.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KMPR
All superinvestors →Who owns KMPR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.2%
- Banks and brokers10.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 56.0% of all KMPR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
78 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+338K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−87K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Sold out−39K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacTrimmed−33K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpSold out−32K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.31% | 8.4M | $227M | +1.1M |
| 2 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 6.42% | 3.8M | $102M | +86K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.14% | 3.6M | $97.5M | +295K |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.63% | 3.3M | $89.4M | +2M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.81% | 2.8M | $76.5M | +581K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 2.6M | $71.4M | +18K |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 4.16% | 2.5M | $66.2M | −201K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.61% | 2.1M | $57.3M | −241K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 1.5M | $41.1M | +529K |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.96% | 1.2M | $31.2M | +653K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2M sh+$55.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.1M sh+$29M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+653K sh+$17.6M
- State Street Corp+581K sh+$15.7M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+529K sh+$14.3M
- Walleye Capital LLC+480K sh+$12.9M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt+436K sh+$11.7M
- New South Capital Management Inc+392K sh+$10.6M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−800K sh−$24.4M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−591K sh−$18.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−670K sh−$18.1M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−460K sh−$14.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−475K sh−$12.8M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−432K sh−$11.6M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC−266K sh−$7.2M
- Man Group plc−248K sh−$6.7M
KMPR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KMPR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KMPR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KMPR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.7% of KMPR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying KMPR?
In Q2 2026, 155 funds bought KMPR (63 of them new positions) and 144 sold (47 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for KMPR is neutral.
What is KMPR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this KMPR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



