KGC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Kinross Gold Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 641 funds reported holding KGC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●306 buying vs 312 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.7%
- ▼Funds holding -25
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.53 to 0.76
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 641 | 666 | −3.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 14 | −57.1% |
| 13F shares | 730M | 718M | +1.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 67 | 99 | −32.3% |
| Increased | 239 | 231 | +3.5% |
| Reduced | 220 | 214 | +2.8% |
| Sold out | 92 | 66 | +39.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 2M | 2.7M | −26.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.5M | 1.4M | +5.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.76 | 0.53 | +43.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KGC
All superinvestors →Who owns KGC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.5%
- Banks and brokers23.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.4%
The top 10 holders own 37.8% of all KGC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
163 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdAdded+5.9M sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPSold out−2.8M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.2M sh
- Addenda Capital Inc.Trimmed−1.3M sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+869K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 54.9M | $1.3B | −50.4M |
| 2 | Boston Partners | – | 36M | $900M | +1.2M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 33.4M | $790M | +15K |
| 4 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 33M | $779M | +890K |
| 5 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 29.5M | $698M | +29.5M |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 24.7M | $585M | −799K |
| 7 | FIL Ltd | – | 20.7M | $491M | −6.9M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 14.8M | $370M | +1.7M |
| 9 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 14.5M | $342M | +1.7M |
| 10 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 14.3M | $338M | +1.8M |
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+29.5M sh+$698M
- Norges Bank+13.3M sh+$314M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+5.7M sh+$134M
- Toronto Dominion Bank+3.1M sh+$74.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+2.5M sh+$60M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+2.4M sh+$55.8M
- Amundi+2M sh+$47.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2M sh+$47.6M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−50.4M sh−$1.2B
- FIL Ltd−6.9M sh−$163M
- Fmr LLC−5.2M sh−$123M
- Artemis Investment Management LLP−3.9M sh−$93.3M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−2.4M sh−$80.2M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−3M sh−$70.4M
- CIBC Asset Management Inc−1.8M sh−$42.9M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.4M sh−$33.1M
KGC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KGC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KGC was Van Eck Associates Corp, followed by Boston Partners and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KGC is owned by institutions?
641 funds reported holding 730M KGC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying KGC?
In Q2 2026, 306 funds bought KGC (67 of them new positions) and 312 sold (92 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for KGC is neutral.
What is KGC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $35.7M of KGC puts against $47M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.76 (0.53 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this KGC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




