KFRC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Kforce Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 236 funds reported holding KFRC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.7% of the company.
- ▲138 buying vs 84 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +32
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 236 | 204 | +15.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 17.1M | 16.8M | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | 95.7% | 93.9% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 48 | 25 | +92.0% |
| Increased | 90 | 72 | +25.0% |
| Reduced | 69 | 77 | −10.4% |
| Sold out | 15 | 34 | −55.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KFRC
All superinvestors →Who owns KFRC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.9%
- Banks and brokers10.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 47.6% of all KFRC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
44 funds changed their position- Copeland Capital Management, LLCSold out−928K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncTrimmed−303K sh
- Tributary Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−74K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−26K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+16K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 10.22% | 1.8M | $85.9M | −134K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.69% | 1.6M | $73M | +55K |
| 3 | Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 5.18% | 928K | $43.6M | +262K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.92% | 701K | $32.9M | −73K |
| 5 | New South Capital Management Inc | 3.50% | 626K | $29.4M | −1,625 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.95% | 529K | $24.8M | +254K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.91% | 522K | $24.5M | +39K |
| 8 | Royce & Associates LP | 2.86% | 512K | $24M | +185K |
| 9 | Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 2.66% | 477K | $22.4M | +11K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.65% | 475K | $22.3M | +7,259 |
- Copeland Capital Management, LLC+262K sh+$12.3M
- American Century Companies Inc+254K sh+$11.9M
- Royce & Associates LP+185K sh+$8.7M
- Oberweis Asset Management Inc/+176K sh+$8.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+153K sh+$7.2M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+132K sh+$6.2M
- Dean Investment Associates, LLC+119K sh+$5.6M
- Dean Capital Management+87K sh+$4.1M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−336K sh−$15.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−190K sh−$8.9M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−134K sh−$6.3M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC−123K sh−$5.8M
- UBS Group AG−97K sh−$4.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−94K sh−$4.4M
- Morgan Stanley−84K sh−$3.9M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−73K sh−$3.4M
KFRC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KFRC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KFRC was Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Copeland Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KFRC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.7% of KFRC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying KFRC?
In Q2 2026, 138 funds bought KFRC (48 of them new positions) and 84 sold (15 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for KFRC is bullish.
What is KFRC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this KFRC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



