KEYS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Keysight Technologies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,256 funds reported holding KEYS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.6% of the company.
- ▲656 buying vs 466 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +112
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.13 to 1.83
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,256 | 1,144 | +9.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 20 | −30.0% |
| 13F shares | 154M | 152M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 90.6% | 89.2% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 192 | 210 | −8.6% |
| Increased | 464 | 375 | +23.7% |
| Reduced | 384 | 365 | +5.2% |
| Sold out | 82 | 65 | +26.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 101K | 130K | −21.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 185K | 276K | −32.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.83 | 2.13 | −14.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KEYS
All superinvestors →Who owns KEYS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.3%
- Banks and brokers13.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.8%
The top 10 holders own 47.5% of all KEYS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
411 funds changed their position- Alphinity Investment Management Pty LtdTrimmed−289K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−280K sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+208K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+201K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+161K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.80% | 20.1M | $7B | +1.5M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.57% | 11.2M | $3.9B | +32K |
| 3 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 5.65% | 9.6M | $3.4B | −5.3M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.06% | 8.6M | $3B | +481 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.86% | 8.3M | $2.9B | +273K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.81% | 4.8M | $1.7B | +158K |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 2.02% | 3.4M | $1.2B | +59K |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 1.54% | 2.6M | $918M | −446K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.40% | 2.4M | $833M | +1.2M |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.37% | 2.3M | $817M | +376K |
- Norges Bank+2.2M sh+$767M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.5M sh+$516M
- Fmr LLC+1.2M sh+$420M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+814K sh+$285M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+619K sh+$217M
- Third Point LLC+585K sh+$205M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+568K sh+$198M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+510K sh+$178M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−5.3M sh−$1.9B
- Boston Partners−2.5M sh−$870M
- Focus Partners Wealth−532K sh−$186M
- WT Asset Management Ltd−577K sh−$163M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−446K sh−$156M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC−408K sh−$137M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−341K sh−$119M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−340K sh−$119M
KEYS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KEYS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KEYS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KEYS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.6% of KEYS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying KEYS?
In Q2 2026, 656 funds bought KEYS (192 of them new positions) and 466 sold (82 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for KEYS is strongly bullish.
What is KEYS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $64.8M of KEYS puts against $35.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.83 (2.13 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this KEYS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



