JHX Institutional Ownership
Who owns James Hardie Industries plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 339 funds reported holding JHX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲185 buying vs 143 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +7.4%
- ▲Funds holding +42
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
5 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 339 | 297 | +14.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 5 | +140.0% |
| 13F shares | 290M | 270M | +7.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 88 | 60 | +46.7% |
| Increased | 97 | 85 | +14.1% |
| Reduced | 98 | 103 | −4.9% |
| Sold out | 45 | 50 | −10.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 793K | 462K | +71.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 6,900 | 126K | −94.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 0.28 | −96.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in JHX
All superinvestors →Who owns JHX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds7.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds83.2%
- Banks and brokers9.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 58.5% of all JHX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
74 funds changed their position- Calamos Advisors LLCSold out−705K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−253K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncNew+216K sh
- Burney Co/New+195K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−175K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 40.8M | $1.1B | −12M |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | – | 37.8M | $989M | +6.5M |
| 3 | D1 Capital Partners L.P. | – | 27.5M | $721M | −755K |
| 4 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 14.1M | $369M | +10.7M |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 11.9M | $312M | +11.9M |
| 6 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | – | 10.7M | $300M | −876K |
| 7 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | – | 8.7M | $229M | +954K |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 6.2M | $164M | −2.2M |
| 9 | Slate Path Capital LP | – | 6M | $158M | +657K |
| 10 | Hill City Capital, LP | – | 5.7M | $150M | +102K |
- Invesco Ltd.+11.9M sh+$312M
- Millennium Management LLC+10.7M sh+$281M
- Fmr LLC+6.5M sh+$171M
- Palestra Capital Management LLC+4.1M sh+$108M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+4M sh+$105M
- Capital Research Global Investors+3.6M sh+$94.5M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+2.4M sh+$63.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.1M sh+$55.9M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−12M sh−$313M
- Phoenix Financial Ltd.−5.4M sh−$103M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−3.6M sh−$94.6M
- Barclays PLC−2.8M sh−$74.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2.2M sh−$57.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.9M sh−$48.5M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−1.8M sh−$47.3M
- SIH Partners, LLLP−1.8M sh−$46.2M
JHX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most JHX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of JHX was Wellington Management Group LLP, followed by Fmr LLC and D1 Capital Partners L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of JHX is owned by institutions?
339 funds reported holding 290M JHX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying JHX?
In Q2 2026, 185 funds bought JHX (88 of them new positions) and 143 sold (45 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for JHX is bullish.
What is JHX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $181K of JHX puts against $20.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (0.28 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this JHX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




