JCI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Johnson Controls International plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,615 funds reported holding JCI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.4% of the company.
- ▲774 buying vs 649 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +45
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call 0.89 to 0.85
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,615 | 1,570 | +2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 26 | 23 | +13.0% |
| 13F shares | 545M | 552M | −1.2% |
| Held by funds | 89.4% | 90.5% | −1.1 pts |
| New positions | 147 | 183 | −19.7% |
| Increased | 627 | 548 | +14.4% |
| Reduced | 561 | 580 | −3.3% |
| Sold out | 88 | 89 | −1.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 594K | 635K | −6.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 523K | 571K | −8.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.85 | 0.89 | −4.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in JCI
All superinvestors →Who owns JCI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.3%
- Banks and brokers16.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 49.6% of all JCI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
539 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−636K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−365K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−205K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCAdded+184K sh
- Rakuten Investment Management, Inc.New+109K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 9.14% | 55.8M | $8.1B | −1.7M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.92% | 54.4M | $7.9B | +3.1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 39.8M | $5.8B | +74K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.64% | 28.3M | $4.1B | +621K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.32% | 20.3M | $3B | +223K |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.90% | 17.7M | $2.6B | −73K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.88% | 17.6M | $2.6B | +453K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.29% | 14M | $2B | −135K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.95% | 11.9M | $1.7B | +127K |
| 10 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.77% | 10.8M | $1.6B | −6.8M |
- Norges Bank+8.3M sh+$1.2B
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.1M sh+$453M
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC+2.9M sh+$430M
- First Trust Advisors LP+2.7M sh+$390M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.+2.5M sh+$369M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.7M sh+$254M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.5M sh+$216M
- UBS Group AG+1.3M sh+$186M
- Franklin Resources Inc−7.2M sh−$1.1B
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−6.9M sh−$1B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC−6.8M sh−$987M
- Amundi−2.1M sh−$310M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−2.3M sh−$303M
- Dodge & Cox−1.7M sh−$253M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.3M sh−$196M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1.3M sh−$190M
JCI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most JCI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of JCI was Dodge & Cox, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of JCI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.4% of JCI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying JCI?
In Q2 2026, 774 funds bought JCI (147 of them new positions) and 649 sold (88 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for JCI is neutral.
What is JCI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $74M of JCI puts against $86.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.85 (0.89 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this JCI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



