JCAP Institutional Ownership
Who owns Jefferson Capital, Inc. / DE and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 113 funds reported holding JCAP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 39.8% of the company.
- ▲72 buying vs 42 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
5 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 113 | 107 | +5.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 22.9M | 21.8M | +4.8% |
| Held by funds | 39.8% | 38.0% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 26 | 29 | −10.3% |
| Increased | 46 | 61 | −24.6% |
| Reduced | 22 | 7 | +214.3% |
| Sold out | 20 | 17 | +17.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in JCAP
All superinvestors →Who owns JCAP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds68.2%
- Banks and brokers9.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 64.9% of all JCAP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
18 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−120K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−38K sh
- Sterling Capital Management LLCAdded+14K sh
- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Added+4,405 sh
- State of WyomingNew+3,426 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 18.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.04% | 2.3M | $45.2M | −949K |
| 2 | Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. | 3.24% | 1.9M | $36.2M | +95K |
| 3 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 3.15% | 1.8M | $35.2M | +247K |
| 4 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.98% | 1.7M | $33.3M | +173K |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.96% | 1.7M | $33.1M | +293K |
| 6 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 1.5M | $29.2M | +750K |
| 7 | Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | 2.52% | 1.4M | $28.2M | +331K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.67% | 959K | $18.7M | −173K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.38% | 791K | $15.4M | +100K |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.31% | 752K | $14.6M | −304K |
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+750K sh+$14.6M
- Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc.+331K sh+$6.4M
- UBS Group AG+328K sh+$6.4M
- Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco, LLC+317K sh+$6.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+293K sh+$5.7M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+247K sh+$4.8M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+173K sh+$3.4M
- American Century Companies Inc+158K sh+$3.1M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−949K sh−$18.5M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−304K sh−$5.9M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−200K sh−$3.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−178K sh−$3.5M
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP−178K sh−$3.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−173K sh−$3.4M
- Voleon Capital Management LP−146K sh−$2.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−134K sh−$2.6M
JCAP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most JCAP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of JCAP was Wellington Management Group LLP, followed by Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. and William Blair Investment Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of JCAP is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 39.8% of JCAP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 38.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying JCAP?
In Q2 2026, 72 funds bought JCAP (26 of them new positions) and 42 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for JCAP is strongly bullish.
What is JCAP's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this JCAP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



