JANX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Janux Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 199 funds reported holding JANX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.8% of the company.
- ▲122 buying vs 76 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 199 | 191 | +4.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 61.6M | 59.6M | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | 100.8% | 97.5% | +3.2 pts |
| New positions | 38 | 41 | −7.3% |
| Increased | 84 | 66 | +27.3% |
| Reduced | 46 | 54 | −14.8% |
| Sold out | 30 | 29 | +3.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 42K | 97K | −57.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 9,600 | 6,700 | +43.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.23 | 0.07 | +240.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in JANX
All superinvestors →Who owns JANX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds68.0%
- Banks and brokers7.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 58.7% of all JANX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
38 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+124K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−116K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−35K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+30K sh
- West Tower Group, LLCNew+23K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 18.30% | 11.2M | $172M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.03% | 6.1M | $94.2M | +701K |
| 3 | Prosight Management, LP | 6.22% | 3.8M | $58.4M | +254K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.92% | 3M | $46.2M | +541K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 3.95% | 2.4M | $37.1M | −123K |
| 6 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 3.85% | 2.4M | $36.1M | +2.3M |
| 7 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 3.26% | 2M | $30.6M | +838K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.04% | 1.9M | $28.5M | +46K |
| 9 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 2.93% | 1.8M | $27.5M | 0 |
| 10 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.69% | 1.6M | $25.3M | +46K |
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+2.3M sh+$35.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.1M sh+$16.8M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+998K sh+$15.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+849K sh+$13M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+838K sh+$12.9M
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+810K sh+$12.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+701K sh+$10.8M
- Algert Global LLC+667K sh+$10.3M
- Deep Track Capital, LP−1.2M sh−$16.5M
- Logos Global Management LP−1M sh−$13.9M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−879K sh−$13.5M
- Irenic Capital Management LP−766K sh−$10.6M
- Orbimed Advisors LLC−459K sh−$7M
- Tang Capital Management LLC−500K sh−$7M
- Woodline Partners LP−368K sh−$5.7M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−195K sh−$2.5M
JANX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most JANX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of JANX was RA Capital Management, L.P., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Prosight Management, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of JANX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.8% of JANX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying JANX?
In Q2 2026, 122 funds bought JANX (38 of them new positions) and 76 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for JANX is strongly bullish.
What is JANX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $147K of JANX puts against $637K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.23 (0.07 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this JANX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


