IX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Orix Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 321 funds reported holding IX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲209 buying vs 76 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +9.5%
- ▲Funds holding +35
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 321 | 286 | +12.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 37.3M | 34.1M | +9.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 61 | 60 | +1.7% |
| Increased | 148 | 133 | +11.3% |
| Reduced | 53 | 31 | +71.0% |
| Sold out | 23 | 17 | +35.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IX
All superinvestors →Who owns IX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds7.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.8%
- Banks and brokers30.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 63.7% of all IX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
93 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPSold out−86K sh
- Highland Capital Management, LLCNew+38K sh
- Calamos Wealth Management LLCTrimmed−34K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Sold out−29K sh
- Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc.Trimmed−28K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 6M | $230M | +90K |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | – | 5M | $190M | −8,549 |
| 3 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 3.2M | $123M | +332K |
| 4 | Todd Asset Management LLC | – | 1.8M | $69.3M | −18K |
| 5 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | – | 1.8M | $66.7M | +703K |
| 6 | Northern Trust Corp | – | 1.4M | $51.6M | +47K |
| 7 | Cullen Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.2M | $46.4M | +140K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 1.2M | $44.1M | +196K |
| 9 | Teachers Retirement System of the State of Kentucky | – | 1.1M | $43.6M | 0 |
| 10 | Natixis Advisors, LLC | – | 1M | $39.9M | +278K |
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC+703K sh+$26.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+332K sh+$12.6M
- Natixis Advisors, LLC+278K sh+$10.6M
- Envestnet Asset Management Inc+274K sh+$10.4M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+251K sh+$9.6M
- Curi Capital, LLC+200K sh+$7.6M
- American Century Companies Inc+196K sh+$7.5M
- Cullen Capital Management, LLC+140K sh+$5.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−167K sh−$5M
- Calamos Advisors LLC−163K sh−$4.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−99K sh−$3.8M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−110K sh−$3.3M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−39K sh−$1.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.−36K sh−$1.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−25K sh−$952K
- Strategic Global Advisors, LLC−24K sh−$916K
IX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IX was Fmr LLC, followed by Morgan Stanley and Bank of America Corp /de/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IX is owned by institutions?
321 funds reported holding 37.3M IX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying IX?
In Q2 2026, 209 funds bought IX (61 of them new positions) and 76 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for IX is bullish.
What is IX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this IX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



