IVV Institutional Ownership
Who owns IVV and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 4,108 funds reported holding IVV at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲1,957 buying vs 1,503 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +12.6%
- ▲Funds holding +103
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 47.45 to 5.27
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 4,108 | 4,005 | +2.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1,312 | 1,253 | +4.7% |
| 13F shares | 954M | 847M | +12.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 181 | 107 | +69.2% |
| Increased | 1,776 | 1,742 | +2.0% |
| Reduced | 1,431 | 1,498 | −4.5% |
| Sold out | 72 | 127 | −43.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 234K | 32K | +640.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.2M | 1.5M | −17.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 5.27 | 47.45 | −88.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IVV
All superinvestors →Who owns IVV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds10.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.7%
- Banks and brokers22.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.5%
The top 10 holders own 35.3% of all IVV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,816 funds changed their position- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCAdded+3.1M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−1.2M sh
- Parcion Private Wealth LLCTrimmed−1.2M sh
- Constellation Investments, Inc.Trimmed−635K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+527K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 87.9M | $65.8B | +2M |
| 2 | Envestnet Asset Management Inc | – | 41.4M | $31B | +8.4M |
| 3 | Marshall Wace, LLP | – | 39.8M | $29.8B | +13.5M |
| 4 | Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | – | 35M | $26.2B | +421K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | – | 24.7M | $18.5B | +1.3M |
| 6 | Creative Planning | – | 24.6M | $18.4B | +591K |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 22.2M | $16.6B | +2.1M |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 20.5M | $15.3B | −3M |
| 9 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | – | 20.4M | $15.3B | +841K |
| 10 | Capula Management Ltd | – | 20.1M | $15B | +11M |
- California Public Employees Retirement System+13.9M sh+$10.4B
- Citadel Advisors LLC+13.6M sh+$10.2B
- Marshall Wace, LLP+13.5M sh+$10.1B
- Capula Management Ltd+11M sh+$8.2B
- Envestnet Asset Management Inc+8.4M sh+$6.3B
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH+3.8M sh+$2.9B
- LPL Financial LLC+3.2M sh+$2.4B
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLC+2.1M sh+$1.6B
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−4.2M sh−$3.1B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−3M sh−$2.3B
- Royal Bank of Canada−2.8M sh−$2.1B
- USS Investment Management Ltd−1.7M sh−$1.3B
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.7M sh−$1.3B
- Kedalion Capital Management LLP−1.5M sh−$1.2B
- UBS Group AG−1M sh−$770M
- Evoke Wealth, LLC−703K sh−$459M
IVV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IVV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IVV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Envestnet Asset Management Inc and Marshall Wace, LLP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IVV is owned by institutions?
4,108 funds reported holding 954M IVV shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying IVV?
In Q2 2026, 1,957 funds bought IVV (181 of them new positions) and 1,503 sold (72 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for IVV is strongly bullish.
What is IVV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $924M of IVV puts against $175M of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.27 (47.45 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IVV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



