ITT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Itt Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 724 funds reported holding ITT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.7% of the company.
- ●321 buying vs 329 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.1 pts
- ●Funds holding -4
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 5 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.59 to 1.35
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 724 | 728 | −0.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 11 | −18.2% |
| 13F shares | 88.2M | 85.5M | +3.2% |
| Held by funds | 98.7% | 95.6% | +3.1 pts |
| New positions | 77 | 107 | −28.0% |
| Increased | 244 | 283 | −13.8% |
| Reduced | 252 | 183 | +37.7% |
| Sold out | 77 | 72 | +6.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 273K | 128K | +113.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 369K | 203K | +81.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.35 | 1.59 | −15.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ITT
All superinvestors →Who owns ITT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.9%
- Banks and brokers14.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 51.0% of all ITT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
200 funds changed their position- AMF Tjanstepension ABAdded+461K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+231K sh
- Robeco Schweiz AGNew+154K sh
- Alps Advisors IncSold out−90K sh
- Leeward Investments, LLC - MATrimmed−38K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.70% | 8.7M | $1.7B | +245K |
| 2 | Capital International Investors | 6.86% | 6.1M | $1.2B | +109K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 5.39% | 4.8M | $954M | −96K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.76% | 4.3M | $841M | +76K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 4M | $800M | +186K |
| 6 | Capital World Investors | 4.25% | 3.8M | $751M | +2.6M |
| 7 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 3.99% | 3.6M | $680M | +630K |
| 8 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 3.88% | 3.5M | $686M | −447K |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.80% | 3.4M | $647M | −832K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 3.13% | 2.8M | $555M | +185K |
- Capital World Investors+2.6M sh+$505M
- Norges Bank+1.1M sh+$222M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+630K sh+$120M
- Bessemer Group Inc+524K sh+$104M
- Scopus Asset Management, L.P.+291K sh+$57.5M
- CIBC Bancorp USA Inc.+253K sh+$50.1M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+249K sh+$49.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+245K sh+$48.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−1.1M sh−$214M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−832K sh−$159M
- UBS Group AG−551K sh−$109M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−447K sh−$88.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−198K sh−$37.7M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−190K sh−$37.5M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−182K sh−$36M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−162K sh−$30.9M
ITT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ITT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ITT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital International Investors and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ITT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.7% of ITT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ITT?
In Q2 2026, 321 funds bought ITT (77 of them new positions) and 329 sold (77 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for ITT is neutral.
What is ITT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $72.9M of ITT puts against $54M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.35 (1.59 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ITT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





