StreetAlpha
Gartner Inc · 13F filings

IT Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Gartner Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 655 funds reported holding IT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 118.5% of the company.

← IT stock page

Fund sentiment
Bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼273 buying vs 440 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -1.0 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -68
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding655−68 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds118.5%−1.0 pts
Value held$9.7B74.8M shares
Put/call ratio1.00up from 0.72

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 910 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 956 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 925 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 902 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 801 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 821 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 723 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 655 fundsQ2 '26118.5% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding655723−9.4%
In funds' top 1037−57.1%
13F shares74.8M75.5M−0.8%
Held by funds118.5%119.5%−1.0 pts
New positions7981−2.5%
Increased194282−31.2%
Reduced297243+22.2%
Sold out143184−22.3%
Calls (shares)96K150K−36.3%
Puts (shares)96K109K−11.8%
Put/call ratio1.000.72+38.6%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 391 buyingQ4 2024: 413 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 410 buyingQ1 2025: 468 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 449 buyingQ2 2025: 425 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 378 buyingQ3 2025: 533 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 361 buyingQ4 2025: 424 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 363 buyingQ1 2026: 427 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 273 buyingQ2 2026: 440 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 273Selling 440latest quarter

Superinvestors in IT

All superinvestors →

Who owns IT

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds30.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds52.6%
  • Banks and brokers14.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.6%

The top 10 holders own 54.5% of all IT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 2.00Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.94Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.07Q1 '25Q2 2025: 2.78Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.09Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.16Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.72Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.00Q2 '261.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

227 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Bamco Inc /ny/12.04%7.6M$985M+1.7M
2Independent Franchise Partners LLP8.84%5.6M$724M+982K
3BlackRock, Inc.8.26%5.2M$676M−1.7M
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.76%4.3M$553M−201K
5AQR Capital Management LLC6.61%4.2M$541M+608K
6Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.58%3.5M$456M−173K
7Harris Associates L P4.51%2.8M$369M−289K
8State Street Corp4.45%2.8M$364M−458K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC4.12%2.6M$337M+390K
10Two Sigma Investments, LP3.37%2.1M$276M+1M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

IT institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most IT stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IT was Bamco Inc /ny/, followed by Independent Franchise Partners LLP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of IT is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 118.5% of IT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 119.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying IT?

In Q2 2026, 273 funds bought IT (79 of them new positions) and 440 sold (143 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for IT is bearish.

What is IT's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $12.4M of IT puts against $12.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.00 (0.72 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this IT ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.