ISRG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Intuitive Surgical Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,260 funds reported holding ISRG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.5% of the company.
- ●1,045 buying vs 1,091 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -69
- ▼Superinvestors: 3 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call 1.26 to 1.30
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,260 | 2,329 | −3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 30 | 48 | −37.5% |
| 13F shares | 307M | 301M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | 88.5% | 86.8% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 152 | 140 | +8.6% |
| Increased | 893 | 994 | −10.2% |
| Reduced | 875 | 826 | +5.9% |
| Sold out | 216 | 245 | −11.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 757K | 605K | +25.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 986K | 914K | +7.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.30 | 1.26 | +2.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ISRG
All superinvestors →Who owns ISRG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.4%
- Banks and brokers16.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 41.5% of all ISRG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
885 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−442K sh
- Alphinity Investment Management Pty LtdSold out−335K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoTrimmed−268K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Added+184K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+154K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.66% | 30M | $11.9B | −51K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.67% | 23.1M | $9.2B | +52K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.63% | 16.1M | $6.4B | +216K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.42% | 11.8M | $4.7B | +653K |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.25% | 11.3M | $4.5B | −1.3M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.46% | 8.5M | $3.4B | +68K |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 2.23% | 7.7M | $3.1B | −305K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.09% | 7.2M | $2.9B | +9,293 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.89% | 6.6M | $2.6B | +502K |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.43% | 5M | $2B | +5M |
- Norges Bank+5M sh+$2B
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.6M sh+$652M
- GQG Partners LLC+780K sh+$310M
- Invesco Ltd.+653K sh+$260M
- Jennison Associates LLC+628K sh+$250M
- Capital Research Global Investors+585K sh+$233M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.+574K sh+$228M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+574K sh+$228M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.3M sh−$502M
- Fmr LLC−1.2M sh−$488M
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC−1.2M sh−$458M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−886K sh−$352M
- Edgewood Management LLC−513K sh−$204M
- Millennium Management LLC−497K sh−$198M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−468K sh−$186M
- Rathbones Group PLC−415K sh−$165M
ISRG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ISRG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ISRG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ISRG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.5% of ISRG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ISRG?
In Q2 2026, 1,045 funds bought ISRG (152 of them new positions) and 1,091 sold (216 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for ISRG is neutral.
What is ISRG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $390M of ISRG puts against $301M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.30 (1.26 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ISRG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





