StreetAlpha
Iron Mountain Inc · 13F filings

IRM Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Iron Mountain Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,171 funds reported holding IRM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.4% of the company.

← IRM stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲579 buying vs 436 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.3 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +79
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
  • ▼Put/call 3.00 to 4.43

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,171+79 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds86.4%+1.3 pts
Value held$32.5B257M shares
Put/call ratio4.43up from 3.00

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,055 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,077 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,004 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,045 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,018 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,011 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,092 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,171 fundsQ2 '2686.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,1711,092+7.2%
In funds' top 101412+16.7%
13F shares257M253M+1.5%
Held by funds86.4%85.1%+1.3 pts
New positions143160−10.6%
Increased436397+9.8%
Reduced375346+8.4%
Sold out6192−33.7%
Calls (shares)440K657K−33.0%
Puts (shares)1.9M2M−1.1%
Put/call ratio4.433.00+47.6%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 427 buyingQ4 2024: 510 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 414 buyingQ1 2025: 552 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 494 buyingQ2 2025: 423 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 426 buyingQ3 2025: 478 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 394 buyingQ4 2025: 507 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 557 buyingQ1 2026: 438 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 579 buyingQ2 2026: 436 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 579Selling 436latest quarter

Superinvestors in IRM

All superinvestors →

Who owns IRM

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds49.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds30.5%
  • Banks and brokers15.3%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.3%

The top 10 holders own 53.5% of all IRM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.72Q3 '24Q4 2024: 2.03Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.05Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.73Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.17Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.50Q4 '25Q1 2026: 3.00Q1 '26Q2 2026: 4.43Q2 '264.43

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

383 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.11.28%33.6M$4.2B+550K
2Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC8.59%25.6M$3.2B+553K
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.37%19M$2.4B+195K
4State Street Corp5.92%17.6M$2.2B+82K
5Cohen & Steers, Inc.4.04%12M$1.5B−4.1M
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.91%8.6M$1.1B+163K
7Fmr LLC2.64%7.9M$994M+388K
8Dimensional Fund Advisors LP1.55%4.6M$584M+73K
9Morgan Stanley1.49%4.4M$559M−225K
10Principal Financial Group Inc1.47%4.4M$552M−193K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

IRM institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most IRM stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IRM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of IRM is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 86.4% of IRM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying IRM?

In Q2 2026, 579 funds bought IRM (143 of them new positions) and 436 sold (61 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for IRM is neutral.

What is IRM's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $246M of IRM puts against $55.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 4.43 (3.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this IRM ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.