IR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ingersoll Rand Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 901 funds reported holding IR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.7% of the company.
- ▼355 buying vs 458 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.3 pts
- ▼Funds holding -10
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 901 | 911 | −1.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 3 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 402M | 407M | −1.2% |
| Held by funds | 104.7% | 106.0% | −1.3 pts |
| New positions | 86 | 95 | −9.5% |
| Increased | 269 | 307 | −12.4% |
| Reduced | 364 | 291 | +25.1% |
| Sold out | 94 | 88 | +6.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 187K | 224K | −16.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 30K | 75K | −60.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.16 | 0.38 | −58.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IR
All superinvestors →Who owns IR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.5%
- Banks and brokers14.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 52.9% of all IR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
263 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+361K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−315K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+229K sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCAdded+212K sh
- Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, IncAdded+31K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.89% | 30.3M | $2.5B | +1M |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 7.27% | 27.9M | $2.3B | −3.3M |
| 3 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 7.04% | 27M | $2.2B | +6.7M |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 6.57% | 25.2M | $2.1B | −4.3M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.37% | 24.5M | $2B | +116K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.39% | 16.9M | $1.4B | −32K |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.19% | 16.1M | $1.3B | −1.7M |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 4.14% | 15.9M | $1.3B | +488K |
| 9 | Franklin Resources Inc | 4.02% | 15.4M | $1.3B | −1.5M |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 3.46% | 13.3M | $1.1B | −7.7M |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+6.7M sh+$549M
- Norges Bank+4.8M sh+$397M
- Nordea Investment Management AB+3.8M sh+$308M
- Millennium Management LLC+2M sh+$168M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.6M sh+$129M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+1.4M sh+$111M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1M sh+$82.2M
- Invesco Ltd.+820K sh+$67.3M
- Fmr LLC−7.7M sh−$633M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−4.5M sh−$364M
- Capital Research Global Investors−4.3M sh−$349M
- Capital World Investors−3.3M sh−$271M
- Capital International Investors−3.3M sh−$267M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.7M sh−$142M
- Franklin Resources Inc−1.5M sh−$122M
- UBS Group AG−1.2M sh−$98M
IR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital World Investors and Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.7% of IR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 106.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IR?
In Q2 2026, 355 funds bought IR (86 of them new positions) and 458 sold (94 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for IR is bearish.
What is IR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.4M of IR puts against $15.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.16 (0.38 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



