StreetAlpha
IonQ, Inc. · 13F filings

IONQ Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns IonQ, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 791 funds reported holding IONQ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 51.9% of the company.

← IONQ stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲534 buying vs 231 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -0.8 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +150
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
  • ▼Put/call 1.15 to 1.74

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding791+150 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds51.9%−0.8 pts
Value held$10.5B198M shares
Put/call ratio1.74up from 1.15

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 251 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 391 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 384 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 503 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 621 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 686 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 641 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 791 fundsQ2 '2651.9% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding791641+23.4%
In funds' top 1057−28.6%
13F shares198M201M−1.6%
Held by funds51.9%52.7%−0.8 pts
New positions23184+175.0%
Increased303260+16.5%
Reduced152179−15.1%
Sold out79135−41.5%
Calls (shares)4.5M5M−10.2%
Puts (shares)7.7M5.6M+37.8%
Put/call ratio1.741.15+51.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 266 buyingQ4 2024: 108 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 250 buyingQ1 2025: 175 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 350 buyingQ2 2025: 130 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 457 buyingQ3 2025: 140 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 438 buyingQ4 2025: 240 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 344 buyingQ1 2026: 314 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 534 buyingQ2 2026: 231 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 534Selling 231latest quarter

Superinvestors in IONQ

All superinvestors →

Who owns IONQ

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds38.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds25.6%
  • Banks and brokers31.3%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.3%

The top 10 holders own 58.0% of all IONQ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.61Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.94Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.30Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.43Q2 '25Q3 2025: 2.18Q3 '25Q4 2025: 2.01Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.15Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.74Q2 '261.74

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

275 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Morgan Stanley6.90%26.3M$1.4B+5.1M
2BlackRock, Inc.5.48%20.9M$1.1B−9M
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.09%15.6M$831M+534K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.66%14M$743M−1.4M
5State Street Corp2.13%8.1M$433M−1.1M
6UBS Group AG2.07%7.9M$421M+2.1M
7Bank of America Corp /de/1.70%6.5M$345M+4.7M
8Geode Capital Management, LLC1.70%6.5M$343M−2M
9Norges Bank1.36%5.2M$276M+5.2M
10Marex Group Ltd0.97%3.7M$197M−298K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

IONQ institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most IONQ stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IONQ was Morgan Stanley, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of IONQ is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 51.9% of IONQ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 52.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying IONQ?

In Q2 2026, 534 funds bought IONQ (231 of them new positions) and 231 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for IONQ is neutral.

What is IONQ's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $414M of IONQ puts against $238M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.74 (1.15 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this IONQ ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.