INVH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Invitation Homes Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 626 funds reported holding INVH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.3% of the company.
- ▲335 buying vs 269 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +38
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 626 | 588 | +6.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 8 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 595M | 546M | +9.1% |
| Held by funds | 103.3% | 94.7% | +8.6 pts |
| New positions | 93 | 73 | +27.4% |
| Increased | 242 | 219 | +10.5% |
| Reduced | 217 | 217 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 52 | 86 | −39.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.3M | 1.3M | −1.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 62K | 71K | −12.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.06 | 0.05 | +4.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in INVH
All superinvestors →Who owns INVH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.4%
- Banks and brokers12.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other10.6%
The top 10 holders own 57.0% of all INVH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
158 funds changed their position- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−1.6M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−836K sh
- Strs OhioNew+809K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−600K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+282K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.73% | 61.8M | $1.9B | −2.5M |
| 2 | Norges Bank | 8.94% | 51.5M | $1.6B | +51.5M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.34% | 48M | $1.5B | −1.4M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 6.60% | 38M | $1.2B | −1.2M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.48% | 37.3M | $1.1B | +141K |
| 6 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 6.44% | 37.1M | $1.1B | +2M |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 3.01% | 17.4M | $525M | −895K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.97% | 17.1M | $515M | −194K |
| 9 | APG Asset Management US Inc. | 2.77% | 16M | $485M | 0 |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.60% | 15M | $453M | +357K |
- Norges Bank+51.5M sh+$1.6B
- Madison Avenue Partners, LP+8.3M sh+$252M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+6M sh+$180M
- Tpg GP A, LLC+4.1M sh+$124M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+3.8M sh+$116M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+2.5M sh+$75.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+2.2M sh+$67M
- Junto Capital Management LP+2M sh+$59.1M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−11.6M sh−$350M
- UBS Group AG−3.4M sh−$104M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−3M sh−$91.2M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−3M sh−$90.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.8M sh−$84.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.−2.5M sh−$76.3M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−2.5M sh−$74.4M
- PGGM Investments−1.7M sh−$52.8M
INVH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most INVH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of INVH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Norges Bank and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of INVH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.3% of INVH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying INVH?
In Q2 2026, 335 funds bought INVH (93 of them new positions) and 269 sold (52 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for INVH is strongly bullish.
What is INVH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.1M of INVH puts against $37.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.06 (0.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this INVH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




