StreetAlpha
Intuit Inc. · 13F filings

INTU Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Intuit Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,751 funds reported holding INTU at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.9% of the company.

← INTU stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼781 buying vs 1,224 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -272
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.15 to 0.96

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,751−272 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds90.9%+0.6 pts
Value held$63.6B243M shares
Put/call ratio0.96down from 1.15

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,969 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 2,072 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 2,034 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 2,218 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 2,202 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 2,269 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 2,023 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,751 fundsQ2 '2690.9% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,7512,023−13.4%
In funds' top 102331−25.8%
13F shares243M242M+0.6%
Held by funds90.9%90.4%+0.6 pts
New positions169191−11.5%
Increased612810−24.4%
Reduced795796−0.1%
Sold out429434−1.2%
Calls (shares)1.7M1.1M+60.2%
Puts (shares)1.6M1.2M+31.5%
Put/call ratio0.961.15−16.7%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 897 buyingQ4 2024: 839 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 903 buyingQ1 2025: 974 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,169 buyingQ2 2025: 799 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,118 buyingQ3 2025: 899 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,037 buyingQ4 2025: 945 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,001 buyingQ1 2026: 1,230 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 781 buyingQ2 2026: 1,224 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 781Selling 1,224latest quarter

Superinvestors in INTU

All superinvestors →

Who owns INTU

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds38.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds37.9%
  • Banks and brokers16.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other6.6%

The top 10 holders own 42.3% of all INTU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.99Q3 '24Q4 2024: 2.04Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.58Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.44Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.21Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.25Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.15Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.96Q2 '260.96

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

708 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.82%26.3M$6.9B+777K
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.72%18M$4.7B−121K
3State Street Corp4.97%13.3M$3.5B+327K
4Invesco Ltd.3.56%9.5M$2.5B−812K
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.21%8.6M$2.2B+287K
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.59%6.9M$1.8B+142K
7Norges Bank2.01%5.4M$1.4B+5.4M
8FIL Ltd1.90%5.1M$1.3B+3.2M
9Morgan Stanley1.85%4.9M$1.3B−753K
10Jpmorgan Chase & Co1.80%4.8M$1.3B−8.3M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

INTU institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most INTU stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of INTU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of INTU is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 90.9% of INTU's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying INTU?

In Q2 2026, 781 funds bought INTU (169 of them new positions) and 1,224 sold (429 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for INTU is neutral.

What is INTU's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $425M of INTU puts against $444M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.96 (1.15 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this INTU ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.