INTC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Intel Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,576 funds reported holding INTC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 66.3% of the company.
- ▲2,086 buying vs 1,270 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +975
- ▼Superinvestors: 4 added, 5 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.97 to 1.09
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,576 | 2,601 | +37.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 191 | 57 | +235.1% |
| 13F shares | 3.53B | 3.36B | +4.9% |
| Held by funds | 66.3% | 63.3% | +3.1 pts |
| New positions | 1,077 | 307 | +250.8% |
| Increased | 1,009 | 899 | +12.2% |
| Reduced | 1,156 | 971 | +19.1% |
| Sold out | 114 | 163 | −30.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 50.2M | 59M | −14.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 52.8M | 54.3M | −2.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.09 | 0.97 | +12.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in INTC
All superinvestors →Who owns INTC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.9%
- Banks and brokers17.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.2%
The top 10 holders own 49.8% of all INTC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,484 funds changed their position- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdNew+3.7M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.1M sh
- FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.New+1.8M sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+1.4M sh
- Valliance Asset Management LtdSold out−1.2M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.02% | 426M | $59.5B | −21.1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.37% | 285M | $39.8B | +3.2M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.08% | 217M | $30.3B | +2.5M |
| 4 | Nvidia Corp | 4.04% | 215M | $30B | 0 |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.97% | 158M | $22B | +3.9M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.08% | 110M | $15.4B | +805K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 1.78% | 94.4M | $13.2B | +36.9M |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.68% | 89.4M | $12.5B | +4M |
| 9 | Softbank Group Corp. | 1.64% | 87M | $12.1B | 0 |
| 10 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 1.42% | 75.3M | $10.5B | −511K |
- Norges Bank+61.7M sh+$8.6B
- Fmr LLC+36.9M sh+$5.2B
- Capital International Investors+31.4M sh+$4.4B
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+21.2M sh+$3B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+17.7M sh+$2.3B
- Wellington Management Group LLP+14.2M sh+$2B
- Coatue Management LLC+12.1M sh+$1.7B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+8.7M sh+$1.2B
- Capital World Investors−24.7M sh−$3.4B
- BlackRock, Inc.−21.1M sh−$2.9B
- Van Eck Associates Corp−12.4M sh−$1.7B
- Barclays PLC−9.9M sh−$1.4B
- Amundi−8.7M sh−$1.2B
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−8.6M sh−$1.2B
- UBS Group AG−7.8M sh−$1.1B
- Nuveen, LLC−6.7M sh−$930M
INTC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most INTC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of INTC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of INTC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 66.3% of INTC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 63.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying INTC?
In Q2 2026, 2,086 funds bought INTC (1,077 of them new positions) and 1,270 sold (114 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for INTC is neutral.
What is INTC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $7.8B of INTC puts against $7.1B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.09 (0.97 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this INTC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





