INSP Institutional Ownership
Who owns Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 275 funds reported holding INSP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 131.9% of the company.
- ●161 buying vs 166 selling
- ▲Held by funds +11.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -27
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 275 | 302 | −8.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 38.1M | 34.9M | +9.3% |
| Held by funds | 131.9% | 120.7% | +11.2 pts |
| New positions | 64 | 52 | +23.1% |
| Increased | 97 | 119 | −18.5% |
| Reduced | 75 | 99 | −24.2% |
| Sold out | 91 | 94 | −3.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 9,600 | 21K | −53.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 32K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 1.57 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in INSP
All superinvestors →Who owns INSP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.5%
- Banks and brokers18.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 53.8% of all INSP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
76 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.1M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+194K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−56K sh
- Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc.New+21K sh
- Brown Capital Management LLCTrimmed−19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.39% | 4.7M | $211M | +1.2M |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 8.24% | 2.4M | $106M | −153K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.23% | 2.1M | $93.2M | +452K |
| 4 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 6.68% | 1.9M | $86.2M | +1.4M |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.42% | 1.9M | $80.9M | +1.5M |
| 6 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 5.98% | 1.7M | $77.1M | +1.2M |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 5.69% | 1.6M | $73.4M | +1M |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 5.09% | 1.5M | $65.6M | +282K |
| 9 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 4.74% | 1.4M | $61.1M | +1.4M |
| 10 | Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | 4.49% | 1.3M | $57.9M | −1.4M |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.5M sh+$67.5M
- Nomura Holdings Inc+1.4M sh+$61.1M
- Soleus Capital Management, L.P.+1.4M sh+$60.5M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.2M sh+$53.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.2M sh+$53M
- UBS Group AG+1M sh+$44.9M
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+539K sh+$24M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+452K sh+$20.2M
- Deerfield Management Company, L.P.−1.4M sh−$62.7M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−1.1M sh−$58.7M
- Morgan Stanley−659K sh−$29.4M
- Vestal Point Capital, LP−539K sh−$27.8M
- RA Capital Management, L.P.−326K sh−$16.8M
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc.−306K sh−$15.8M
- Bamco Inc /ny/−298K sh−$15.4M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−337K sh−$15M
INSP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most INSP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of INSP was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of INSP is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 131.9% of INSP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 120.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying INSP?
In Q2 2026, 161 funds bought INSP (64 of them new positions) and 166 sold (91 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for INSP is neutral.
What is INSP's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of INSP puts against $428K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (1.57 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this INSP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



