INSM Institutional Ownership
Who owns INSMED Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 669 funds reported holding INSM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.1% of the company.
- ●359 buying vs 351 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -8
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.18 to 0.29
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 669 | 677 | −1.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 16 | 26 | −38.5% |
| 13F shares | 224M | 222M | +0.9% |
| Held by funds | 102.1% | 101.2% | +0.9 pts |
| New positions | 113 | 89 | +27.0% |
| Increased | 246 | 284 | −13.4% |
| Reduced | 230 | 215 | +7.0% |
| Sold out | 121 | 96 | +26.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.4M | 557K | +516.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 1M | 669K | +51.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.29 | 1.18 | −74.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in INSM
All superinvestors →Who owns INSM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.1%
- Banks and brokers14.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 43.9% of all INSM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
199 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+830K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−188K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−141K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−98K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+95K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 7.36% | 16.1M | $1.7B | +3M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.21% | 15.8M | $1.7B | −870K |
| 3 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.75% | 10.4M | $1.1B | −13.7M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.74% | 10.4M | $1.1B | +36K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.46% | 9.8M | $1B | +149K |
| 6 | Baker Bros. Advisors LP | 4.01% | 8.8M | $938M | +1.4M |
| 7 | Capital International Investors | 3.76% | 8.2M | $878M | +2.6M |
| 8 | Darwin Global Management, Ltd. | 2.93% | 6.4M | $674M | −10.4M |
| 9 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.82% | 6.2M | $659M | +3.1M |
| 10 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 2.77% | 6.1M | $648M | +4.2M |
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd+4.2M sh+$448M
- Norges Bank+3.4M sh+$360M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+3.1M sh+$333M
- Fmr LLC+3M sh+$318M
- Capital International Investors+2.6M sh+$282M
- Maverick Capital Ltd+2.2M sh+$229M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.6M sh+$173M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.5M sh+$164M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−13.7M sh−$1.4B
- Darwin Global Management, Ltd.−10.4M sh−$1.1B
- Invesco Ltd.−6.1M sh−$655M
- Capital World Investors−1.4M sh−$223M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−1.1M sh−$116M
- Nwi Management LP−1M sh−$108M
- Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC−653K sh−$107M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−925K sh−$98.6M
INSM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most INSM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of INSM was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of INSM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 102.1% of INSM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 101.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying INSM?
In Q2 2026, 359 funds bought INSM (113 of them new positions) and 351 sold (121 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for INSM is bullish.
What is INSM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $108M of INSM puts against $368M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.29 (1.18 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this INSM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




