StreetAlpha
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · 13F filings

INO Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 105 funds reported holding INO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 31.8% of the company.

← INO stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲49 buying vs 32 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.5 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +4
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding105+4 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds31.8%+1.5 pts
Value held$36.2M32.9M shares
Put/call ratio0.00down from 0.00

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 99 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 105 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 109 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 104 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 100 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 103 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 101 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 105 fundsQ2 '2631.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding105101+4.0%
In funds' top 1000–
13F shares32.9M31.4M+4.8%
Held by funds31.8%30.3%+1.5 pts
New positions2212+83.3%
Increased2719+42.1%
Reduced1423−39.1%
Sold out1815+20.0%
Calls (shares)976K75K+1194.5%
Puts (shares)00–
Put/call ratio0.000.00–

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 53 buyingQ4 2024: 35 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 50 buyingQ1 2025: 39 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 46 buyingQ2 2025: 58 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 45 buyingQ3 2025: 56 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 43 buyingQ4 2025: 40 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 31 buyingQ1 2026: 38 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 49 buyingQ2 2026: 32 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 49Selling 32latest quarter

Superinvestors in INO

All superinvestors →

Who owns INO

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds19.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds78.0%
  • Banks and brokers2.7%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.0%

The top 10 holders own 83.6% of all INO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.00Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.00Q4 '24Q4 2025: 0.00Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.00Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.00Q2 '260.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

13 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 13.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Fmr LLC8.18%8.5M$9.3M−885K
2Jupiter Topco LLC5.00%5.2M$5.7M–
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.53%3.7M$4M+749K
4Boxer Capital Management, LLC2.75%2.8M$3.1M+475K
5ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC2.07%2.1M$2.4M+674K
6D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.1.31%1.4M$1.5M−861K
7Two Sigma Investments, LP1.20%1.2M$1.4M+849K
8Eversept Partners, LP1.00%1M$1.1M0
9Geode Capital Management, LLC0.78%803K$884K+1,247
10Millennium Management LLC0.77%796K$876K−615K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

INO institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most INO stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of INO was Fmr LLC, followed by Jupiter Topco LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of INO is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 31.8% of INO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 30.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying INO?

In Q2 2026, 49 funds bought INO (22 of them new positions) and 32 sold (18 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for INO is bullish.

What is INO's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $0 of INO puts against $1.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this INO ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.