INFY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Infosys Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 433 funds reported holding INFY at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●217 buying vs 227 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +19.1%
- ▼Funds holding -19
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 433 | 452 | −4.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 8 | −37.5% |
| 13F shares | 545M | 458M | +19.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 56 | 64 | −12.5% |
| Increased | 161 | 146 | +10.3% |
| Reduced | 157 | 160 | −1.9% |
| Sold out | 70 | 68 | +2.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 225K | 884K | −74.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.1M | 2M | +1.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 9.12 | 1.49 | +511.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in INFY
All superinvestors →Who owns INFY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds15.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.4%
- Banks and brokers29.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 52.7% of all INFY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
118 funds changed their position- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−3.8M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−2.7M sh
- Ninety One UK LtdSold out−1.4M sh
- Perpetual LtdTrimmed−769K sh
- Abn Amro Investment SolutionsAdded+718K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | – | 56.6M | $593M | +13.8M |
| 2 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | – | 49M | $514M | +10.5M |
| 3 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | – | 34.4M | $361M | +7.6M |
| 4 | First Trust Advisors LP | – | 28M | $294M | +10.4M |
| 5 | GQG Partners LLC | – | 27M | $283M | +27M |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 24.7M | $260M | +18.3M |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 21.2M | $227M | −6.9M |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 16.8M | $176M | +10M |
| 9 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 15.2M | $159M | +4.1M |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 14.4M | $151M | +1.7M |
- GQG Partners LLC+27M sh+$283M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+18.3M sh+$191M
- Morgan Stanley+13.8M sh+$145M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.+10.5M sh+$110M
- First Trust Advisors LP+10.4M sh+$109M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+10M sh+$105M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC+7.6M sh+$80M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+5.3M sh+$55.9M
- UBS Group AG−7.1M sh−$74.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−6.9M sh−$73.5M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−5.8M sh−$60.6M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−5.4M sh−$56.4M
- Hrt Financial LP−3.2M sh−$33.8M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−2.7M sh−$28.7M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−1.9M sh−$20.1M
- Trinity Street Asset Management LLP−1.9M sh−$19.5M
INFY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most INFY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of INFY was Morgan Stanley, followed by Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. and Lazard Asset Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of INFY is owned by institutions?
433 funds reported holding 545M INFY shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying INFY?
In Q2 2026, 217 funds bought INFY (56 of them new positions) and 227 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for INFY is neutral.
What is INFY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $21.5M of INFY puts against $2.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 9.12 (1.49 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this INFY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

